[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:32:40 PM]
[…] 2.  Each limited partnership which refuses or neglects to file the list and pay the fee within the time provided is in default.

    3.  For default there must be added to the amount of the fee a penalty of [$15,] $50, and unless the filings are made and the fee and penalty are paid on or before the first day of the ninth month following the month in which filing was required, the defaulting limited partnership, by reason of its default, forfeits its right to transact any business within this state.

    Sec. 35.  NRS 88.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    88.410  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, the secretary of state may:

    (a) Reinstate any limited partnership which has forfeited its right to transact business; and

    (b) Restore to the limited partnership its right to carry on business in this state, and to exercise its privileges and immunities,

upon the filing with the secretary of state of the list required pursuant to NRS 88.395, and upon payment to the secretary of state of the [annual] filing fee and penalty set forth in NRS 88.395 and 88.400 for each year or portion thereof during which the certificate has been revoked, and a fee of [$50] $200 for reinstatement.

    2.  When payment is made and the secretary of state reinstates the limited partnership to its former rights , he shall:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3188 (CHAPTER 601, SB 577)κ

 

    (a) Immediately issue and deliver to the limited partnership a certificate of reinstatement authorizing it to transact business as if the filing fee had been paid when due; and

    (b) Upon demand, issue to the limited partnership one or more certified copies of the certificate of reinstatement.

    3.  The secretary of state shall not order a reinstatement unless all delinquent fees and penalties have been paid, and the revocation occurred only by reason of failure to pay the fees and penalties.

    4.  If a limited partnership’s certificate has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and has remained revoked for a period of 5 years, the certificate must not be reinstated.

    Sec. 36.  NRS 88.415 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    88.415  The secretary of state, for services relating to his official duties and the records of his office, shall charge and collect the following fees: