[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:30:01 PM--2023]
NRS 278B.050 “Impact fee” defined. “Impact fee” means a charge imposed by a local government on new development to finance the costs of a capital improvement or facility expansion necessitated by and attributable to the new development. The term does not include a tax for the improvement of transportation imposed pursuant to NRS 278.710.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 840; A 1991, 34)