[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:30:01 PM--2023]
NRS 278B.160 Imposition and purpose of impact fee; costs that may be included; property of school district exempt.
1. A local government may by ordinance impose an impact fee in a service area to pay the cost of constructing a capital improvement or facility expansion necessitated by and attributable to new development. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278B.220, the cost may include only:
(a) The estimated cost of actual construction, including, without limitation, the cost of connecting a capital improvement or facility expansion to a line or facility used to provide water or sewer service;
(b) Estimated fees for professional services;
(c) The estimated cost to acquire the land; and
(d) The fees paid for professional services required for the preparation or revision of a capital improvements plan in anticipation of the imposition of an impact fee.
2. All property owned by a school district is exempt from the requirement of paying impact fees imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 840; A 1995, 2690; 2007, 677)