[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:05:13 PM]
[…] 1.  In such form;

      2.  Issued in such manner, at, above or below par at a discount not exceeding [8] 9 percent of the principal amount of the securities, at public or private sale, and at a price which will result in an effective interest rate of not more than [8] 9 percent per annum; and

      3.  Issued with such recitals, terms, covenants, conditions and other provisions,

as may be provided by the board in a resolution authorizing their issuance and in any indenture or other proceedings appertaining thereto.

      Sec. 90.  NRS 396.852 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      396.852  1.  As the board may determine, any bonds and other securities issued hereunder (except as herein otherwise provided) shall:

      (a) Be of a convenient denomination or denominations;

      (b) Be fully negotiable within the meaning of and for all the purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code — Investment Securities;

      (c) Mature at such time or serially at such times in regular numerical order at annual or other designated intervals in amounts designated and fixed by the board, but not exceeding 50 years from their date;

      (d) Bear interest at a rate or rates of not more than [8] 9 percent per annum, the interest on each bond to be payable annually, semiannually, or at other designated intervals, but the first interest payment date may be for interest accruing for any other period;

      (e) Be made payable in lawful money of the United States, at the office of the treasurer of the university or any commercial bank or commercial banks within or without or both within and without the state as may be provided by the board; and

      (f) Be printed at such place within or without this state, as the board may determine.

      2.  Any bonds issued hereunder shall have one or two sets of interest coupons, bearing the number of the bond to which they are respectively attached, numbered consecutively in regular numerical order, and attached in such manner that they can be removed upon the payment of the installments of interest without injury to the bonds, except as herein otherwise provided.

      Sec. 91.  NRS 396.854 is hereby amended to read as follows: