[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:25:20 PM]
[…] If the local government determines that the objection is accompanied by the required proof or substantiating evidence, the local government shall determine whether the contractor qualifies for the certificate pursuant to the provisions of this section and the local government or its authorized representative may proceed to award the contract accordingly.

      Sec. 8. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      408.333  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 408.3875 to 408.3887, inclusive:

      1.  Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised work with the plans and specifications for such work, the Director shall require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work of a similar nature.

      2.  Such statements must be filed with the Director in ample time to permit the Department to verify the information contained therein in advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with the regulations of the Department.

      3.  Whenever the Director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, the Director may refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project. If the Director determines that the person has, within the preceding year, materially breached a contract for a public work for which the cost exceeds $25,000,000 , [by failing to comply with a requirement of paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 338.0117,] the Director shall refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.