[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:25:20 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1312 (CHAPTER 284, AB 8)κ

 

of the household in complying with the provisions of NRS 392.040 and helping the child to improve his or her academic performance.

      Sec. 25.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 26. NRS 21.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      21.090  1.  The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:

      (a) Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.

      (b) Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.

      (c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farm equipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor to be selected by the judgment debtor.

      (d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, and the tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade or business of the judgment debtor for the support of the judgment debtor and his or her family not to exceed $10,000 in value.

      (e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, the miner’s or prospector’s cars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operations and the mining claim actually worked by the miner or prospector, not exceeding $4,500 in total value.

      (f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p), one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.

      (g) For any workweek, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week, or 50 times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1), and in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is greater.