[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:32:13 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 420, SB 396

Senate Bill No. 396–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 420

AN ACT relating to county government; removing sheriff from license board and liquor board in certain counties; authorizing those counties to establish county license departments; changing the list of establishments required to be specially licensed; authorizing the merger of licensing and liquor boards; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 21, 1979]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      244.335  1.  Except as provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:

      (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.

      (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.

      2.  The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a [billiard or pool hall,] dancing hall, [bowling alley, theater, soft drink establishment,] escort service, or gambling game or device permitted by law, [or other place of amusement, entertainment or recreation,] outside of an incorporated city.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 728 (CHAPTER 420, SB 396)κ

 

respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a [billiard or pool hall,] dancing hall, [bowling alley, theater, soft drink establishment,] escort service, or gambling game or device permitted by law, [or other place of amusement, entertainment or recreation,] outside of an incorporated city. [or incorporated town.] The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such businesses.

      3.  Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.640 to 244.780, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien shall be enforced in the following manner:

      (a) By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 90 days following the date on which such tax became delinquent, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:

             (1) The amount of tax due and the appropriate year.

             (2) The name of the record owner of the property.