[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:08:18 PM]
[…] (d) Instructions regarding the manner of stamping and returning the ballot.

      3.  In those counties using a punchcard voting system, the ballot shall be accompanied by:

      (a) A sheet of foam plastic or similar backing material attached to the ballot card;

      (b) A punching instrument;

      (c) A return envelope;

      (d) A sample ballot; and


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1975 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1533 (CHAPTER 730, AB 581)κ

 

      (e) Instructions regarding the manner of punching and returning the ballot card.

      Sec. 89.  NRS 293.353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.353  Upon receipt of a mailing ballot from the county clerk, the registered voter shall:

      1.  Except as provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Immediately after opening the envelope, mark and fold the ballot;

      [2.](b) Place the ballot in the return envelope;

      [3.](c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope; and

      [4.](d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.

      2.  In those counties using a punchcard voting system:

      (a) Immediately after opening the envelope, punch the ballot;

      (b) Place the unfolded ballot card in the return envelope;

      (c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope; and

      (d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.

      Sec. 90.  NRS 293.383 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.383  1.  Except as provided in subsection 2, each counting board, before it adjourns, shall post a copy of the voting results in a conspicuous place on the outside of the place where the votes were counted.