[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:08:18 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 698, AB 557

Assembly Bill No. 557–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 698

AN ACT relating to constables; permitting the board of county commissioners in counties having a population of more than 200,000 or less than 100,000 to abolish the office of constable; providing that the sheriff may serve as ex officio constable; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 26, 1975]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      258.010  1.  Except [when appointed by the board of county commissioners as provided in subsection 2:] as provided in subsections 2 and 3:

      (a) Constables shall be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

      (b) The constables of the several townships of the state shall be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the 1st Monday of January next succeeding their election, and shall hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1975 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1422 (CHAPTER 698, AB 557)κ

 

offices on the 1st Monday of January next succeeding their election, and shall hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

      (c) Constables shall receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

      2.  In any county which includes but one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. Such a resolution shall not be effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

      3.  In all counties having a population of more than 200,000 or less than 100,000, as determined by the last preceding national census of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office of constable in such one or more townships. For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 258.030 is hereby amended to read as follows: