[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:41:44 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 617 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 617.010           Short title.
NRS 617.015           Rights and liabilities of employers and employees.
NRS 617.017           Rights and remedies exclusive; provisions of chapter conclusive and obligatory; exclusive remedy extends to architects and engineers working for contractor; compensation bars recovery in other states.
* * *
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1020; A 1981, 1500; 1993, 1877; 1995, 2034; 1999, 1803; 2001, 2458; 2003, 175)
      NRS 617.250  Reporting of lessees engaged in mining or operating reduction plant.
      1.  A lessee engaged in either mining or operating a reduction plant, whose employer is within the provisions of this chapter, must be reported by the employer separately from persons employed at a daily wage, and the report must describe briefly:
      (a) The agreement under which the work is to be performed;
      (b) The aggregate number of shifts worked during the preceding month; and
      (c) The total amount earned by lessees, computed on the average daily wages of workers engaged in like work in the same locality.
Ê Otherwise, the payroll reports and premium payments on earnings of lessees described in this section are governed by the requirements of this chapter regarding employees engaged at a regular wage.
      2.  If such a lessee files with the Administrator and the insurer an acceptance of the provisions of this chapter and, if applicable, pays the premiums in advance upon the estimated earnings of the lessee and any workers he or she may employ, the lessor is relieved of this obligation.
      [14:44:1947; 1943 NCL § 2800.14]—(NRS A 1967, 1370; 1975, 621, 1022; 1977, 236; 1981, 1500; 1987, 600; 1995, 2035)
REPORTS OF OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES AND CLAIMS FOR COMPENSATION
      NRS 617.342  Notice of occupational disease: Requirements; availability of form; retention.
      1.  An employee or, in the event of the employee’s death, one of the dependents of the employee, shall provide written notice of an occupational disease for which compensation is payable under this chapter to the employer of the employee as soon as practicable, but within 7 days after the employee or dependent has knowledge of the disability and its relationship to the employee’s employment.
      2.  The notice required by subsection 1 must:
      (a) Be on a form prescribed by the Administrator. The form must allow the employee or the dependent of the employee to describe briefly the circumstances which caused the disease or death.
      (b) Be signed by the employee or by a person on behalf of the employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, by one of the dependents of the employee or by a person acting on behalf of the dependent.
      (c) Include an explanation of the procedure for filing a claim for compensation.
      (d) Be prepared in duplicate so that the employee or the dependent of the employee and the employer can retain a copy of the notice.
      3.  Upon receipt of the notice required by subsection 1, the employer, the employee’s supervisor or the agent of the employer who was in charge of the type of work performed by the employee shall sign the notice. The signature of the employer, the supervisor or the employer’s agent is an acknowledgment of the receipt of the notice and shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any of the employer’s defenses or rights.
      4.  An employer shall maintain a sufficient supply of the forms required to file the notice required by subsection 1 for use by his or her employees.
      5.  An employer shall retain any notice provided pursuant to subsection 1 for 3 years after the date of the receipt of the notice. An employer insured by a private carrier shall not file a notice of injury with the private carrier.
      (Added to NRS by 1993, 762; A 1995, 2161; 1997, 1445; 1999, 1803)
      NRS 617.344  Claim for compensation: Requirements for diseased employee, dependent or representative to file claim; form.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an employee who has incurred an occupational disease, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, shall file a claim for compensation with the insurer within 90 days after the employee has knowledge of the disability and its relationship to his or her employment.
      2.  In the event of the death of the employee resulting from the occupational disease, a dependent of the employee, or a person acting on his or her behalf, shall file a claim for compensation with the insurer within 1 year after the death of the employee.
      3.  The claim for compensation must be filed on a form prescribed by the Administrator.
      (Added to NRS by 1993, 763)
      NRS 617.345  Handling of claims by private carrier subject to provisions of chapter; employer and private carrier subject to regulations of Division.  The claims of employees and their dependents resulting from injuries while in the employment of employers insured by a private carrier must be handled in the manner provided in this chapter, and the employer and the private carrier are subject to the regulations of the Division with respect thereto.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2034)
      NRS 617.346  Recovery of compensation barred if notice of occupational disease or claim for compensation is not filed; exceptions.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an employee or, in the event of the death of the employee, the dependent of the employee, is barred from recovering compensation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if he or she fails to file a notice of an occupational disease pursuant to NRS 617.342 or a claim for compensation pursuant to NRS 617.344.
      2.  An insurer may excuse the failure to file a notice of an occupational disease or claim for compensation pursuant to the provisions of this section if:
* * *