[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:59 PM]
[…] Any association of self-insured public or private employers that wishes to appeal the rate so filed must do so pursuant to NRS 679B.310.

    8.  The administrator shall:

    (a) Evaluate any claim submitted to the board for payment or reimbursement from the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self-insured public or private employers and recommend to the board any appropriate action to be taken concerning the claim; and

    (b) Submit to the board any other recommendations relating to the [fund.] account.

    Sec. 32.  NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    616B.578  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

    1.  If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the board.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2762 (CHAPTER 554, SB 202)κ

 

insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the board.

    2.  If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the board.

    3.  As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is unemployed.