[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:59 PM]
[…] (j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands.

    4.  The governing body or planning commission shall, by an affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, make a final disposition of the tentative map. Any disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the reason for that action.

    Sec. 12.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

    (a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or [,] the planning commission or the director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by the governing body, within 2 years after the approval of a tentative map:

      (1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved; or

      (2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map. [The subdivider shall] If the subdivider elects to present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, [within successive 1-year periods after the date of approval of the latest final map in the series.] the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary of the date on which the subdivider presented to that entity for recordation the first in the series of final maps:

         (I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which the tentative map has been approved; or

         (II) The next final map in the series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map.

    (b) If the subdivider fails to [record a final map for any portion of the tentative map within 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map, or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded final map,] comply with the provisions of paragraph (a), all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.

    (c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final map after the 1-year period for presenting a successive final map has expired.