[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:59 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2753 (CHAPTER 554, SB 202)κ

 

    Sec. 13.  NRS 385.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    385.095  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091:

    1.  All gifts of money which the state board is authorized to accept must be deposited in a [permanent trust] special revenue fund in the state treasury designated as the education gift fund.

    2.  The money available in the education gift fund must be used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of the state board’s powers and duties, and no expenditure may be made until approved by the legislature in an authorized expenditure act or by the interim finance committee if the legislature is not in session.

    3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the state board from a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the education gift fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.

    Sec. 14.  NRS 397.063 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    397.063  1.  All contributions from students must be accounted for in the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education’s fund for student loans which is hereby created as [a special revenue] an enterprise fund.