[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:45:26 PM]
[…] 12.  As used in this section, “third-party insurer” means an insurer that issued to a third party who is liable for damages pursuant to subsection 2, a policy of liability insurance the proceeds of which are recoverable pursuant to this section. The term includes an insurer that issued to an employer a policy of uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage.

      Sec. 5. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616C.235  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4:

      (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant [.] and, if the insurer has been notified that the claimant is represented by an attorney, to the attorney for the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the attorney. The notice must include , on a separate page, a statement describing the effects of closing a claim pursuant to this section and a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive [.] , including, without limitation, a statement which prominently displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to request a resolution of the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3350 (CHAPTER 537, AB 496)κ

 

the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.

      (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.

      (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.

      2.  If, during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $300, the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends, by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant, written notice that includes a statement which prominently displays