[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:06:15 PM]
[…] Sec. 5.  NRS 450.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      450.110  [Vacancies] Except in counties where the board of county commissioners is the board of hospital trustees, vacancies in the board of hospital trustees occasioned by resignations, removals or otherwise shall be reported to the board or boards of county commissioners and shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointments. Appointees shall hold office until the next following general election in the usual manner.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 450.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      450.120  Except as provided in subsection 3:

      1.  Within 10 days after their appointment or election, the trustees shall organize as a board of hospital trustees by the election of one of their number as chairman, one as secretary, and by the election of such other officers as they may deem necessary.

      2.  The county treasurer of the county in which the hospital is located shall be the treasurer of the board of hospital trustees. The treasurer shall receive and pay out all the moneys under the control of the board, as ordered by it, but shall receive no compensation from the board of hospital trustees.

      3.  In counties where the board of county commissioners is the board of hospital trustees, the chairman of the board of county commissioners shall be chairman and the county clerk shall be the secretary of the board of hospital trustees. The county clerk shall receive no compensation from the board of hospital trustees.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 450.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      450.130  1.  In counties having less than 30,000 registered voters in the 1954 general election, or any subsequent general election, a hospital trustee may receive a salary as follows:

      (a) The chairman and secretary of the board of hospital trustees may receive $20 for each board meeting which they attend, which sum is not to exceed $40 per month.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1975 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1104 (CHAPTER 585, AB 453)κ