[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:22:52 PM]
[…] Sec. 7.  Section 5 of this act shall become effective at 12:01 a.m. on July 1, 1983.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 298, SB 17

Senate Bill No. 17–Senators Gibson, Ashworth, Robinson and Glover

CHAPTER 298

AN ACT relating to municipal obligations; requiring that the notice of election contain an estimate of the tax rate necessary for debt service if the obligations are issued or incurred; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 14, 1983]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 350.024 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      350.024  1.  Except as provided in subsection 2, the notice of election must contain:

      (a) The time and places of holding the election.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1983 Statutes of Nevada, Page 734 (CHAPTER 298, SB 17)κ

 

      (b) The hours during the day in which the polls will be open, which must be the same as provided for general elections.

      (c) The purposes for which the obligations are to be issued or incurred.

      (d) The maximum amount of the obligations.

      (e) The maximum number of years which the obligations are to run.

      (f) An estimate of the tax rate necessary to provide for debt service upon the obligations for each date when they are to be issued or incurred. The county assessor shall, for each such date, estimate the assessed value of the property against which the obligations are to be issued or incurred, and the governing body shall estimate the tax rate based upon the assessed value of the property as given in the assessor’s estimates.

      2.  Any election called pursuant to NRS 350.020 to 350.070, inclusive, may be consolidated with a general election. If the election [,] is consolidated with the general election, a primary election [,] or a municipal election, the notice of election need not set forth the places of holding the election, but may instead state that the places of holding the election will be the same as those provided for the election with which it is consolidated.

      3.  If the election is a special election, the notice must contain the date on which registration closes.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 299, SB 199

Senate Bill No. 199–Senator Glover

CHAPTER 299