[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:26:56 AM]
[…] (a) The procedure by which a state agency or other political subdivision of the State or an organization or educational institution may apply for a grant of money or a contract for services to be paid from the Account;

      (b) The criteria that the Director must consider in determining whether to award a grant of money or a contract for services to be paid from the Account; and

      (c) The procedure used by the Director to ensure that the money in the Account is distributed in a fair and equitable manner.

      Sec. 13. NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the Governor, administrators of the divisions of the Department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The Administrator of the Aging Services Division;

             (2) The Administrator of the Health Division;

             (3) The State Welfare Administrator;

             (4) The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services; and

             (5) The Administrator of the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the Department and the Office of Disability Services, the provisions of chapters 63, 423, 424, 425, 426A, 427A, 432A to 442, inclusive, 446 to 450, inclusive, of NRS, sections 2 to 12, inclusive, of this act, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, 422.580, 426.205 to 426.295, inclusive, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the Department and the Office of Disability Services, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the Health Division or the professional line activities of the other divisions or the Office of Disability Services.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1530 (CHAPTER 394, SB 357)κ

 

2 to 12, inclusive, of this act, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, 422.580, 426.205 to 426.295, inclusive, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the Department and the Office of Disability Services, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the Health Division or the professional line activities of the other divisions or the Office of Disability Services.