[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:26:56 AM]
[…] 8.  The provisions of this section do not prohibit a pupil who is suspended or expelled from enrolling in a charter school that is designed exclusively for the enrollment of pupils with disciplinary problems if he is accepted for enrollment by the charter school pursuant to NRS 386.580. Upon request, the governing body of a charter school must be provided with access to the records of the pupil relating to his suspension or expulsion in accordance with applicable federal and state law before the governing body makes a decision concerning the enrollment of the pupil.

      Sec. 4. NRS 392.4675 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      392.4675  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a pupil who is suspended or expelled from:

      (a) Any public school in this State pursuant to NRS 392.466; or

      (b) Any school outside of this State for the commission of any act which, if committed within this State, would be a ground for suspension or expulsion from public school pursuant to NRS 392.466,

Κ is ineligible to attend any public school in this State during the period of that suspension or expulsion.

      2.  [Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a] A school district or a charter school, if the charter school offers the applicable program, may allow a pupil who is ineligible to attend a public school pursuant to this section to enroll in:

      (a) An alternative program for the education of pupils at risk of dropping out of high school; [or]

      (b) A program of independent study provided pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 3 of NRS 389.155, if he qualifies for enrollment and is accepted for enrollment in accordance with the applicable requirements;

      (c) A program of distance education provided pursuant to NRS 388.820 to 388.874, inclusive, if he qualifies for enrollment and is accepted for enrollment in accordance with the applicable requirements; or

      (d) Any program of instruction offered pursuant to the provisions of NRS 388.550.

Κ A school district or charter school may conduct an investigation of the background of any such pupil to determine if the educational needs of the pupil may be satisfied without undue disruption to the program. If an investigation is conducted, the board of trustees of the school district or the governing body of the charter school shall, based on the results of the investigation, determine if the pupil will be allowed to enroll in such a program.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1542 (CHAPTER 396, SB 367)κ