[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:26:27 PM]
[…] 3.  If any partner of a domestic limited partnership, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion because he will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that partner must also approve the plan of conversion.

    Sec. 123.  NRS 92A.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    92A.150  1.  Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement:

    [1.](a) A plan of merger , conversion or exchange involving a domestic limited-liability company must be approved by members who own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the company then owned by all of the members; and

    [2.](b) If the company has more than one class of members, the plan of merger , conversion or exchange must be approved by those members who own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the company then owned by the members in each class.

    2.  If any manager or member of a domestic limited-liability company, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion because he will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that manager or member must also approve the plan of conversion.

    Sec. 124.  NRS 92A.165 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    92A.165  Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of trust or governing instrument of a business trust, a plan of merger , conversion or exchange must be approved by all the trustees and beneficial owners of each business trust that is a constituent entity in the merger.

    Sec. 125.  NRS 92A.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    92A.170  After a merger , conversion or exchange is approved, and at any time before the articles of merger , conversion or exchange are filed, the planned merger , conversion or exchange may be abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, without further action, in accordance with the procedure set forth in the plan of merger , conversion or exchange or, if none is set forth, in the case of:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1410 (CHAPTER 296, SB 51)κ

 

set forth in the plan of merger , conversion or exchange or, if none is set forth, in the case of: