[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:15:31 PM]
[…] (c) The date and time of receipt, and a description of the container in which received;

      (d) The date of cremation; and

      (e) The final disposition of the cremated remains.

      2.  The operator of a crematory shall not accept unidentified human remains. If the remains are received in a container, the operator shall place appropriate identification upon the exterior of the container.

      3.  If a permit for transportation of human remains to the crematory is required by the local health authority, the operator shall file the permit in his or her records.

      Sec. 59. NRS 451.695 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      451.695  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) The agent who orders cremation is responsible for the disposition of cremated remains. If within 30 days after cremation the person named in the authorization has not claimed the cremated remains and no other disposition is specified in the authorization, the operator of a crematory may place the vessel containing the cremated remains in a common compartment with other unclaimed cremated remains.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1971 (CHAPTER 348, SB 286)κ

 

other unclaimed cremated remains. The operator may charge a fee for storage when the cremated remains are claimed.

      (b) If within 2 years after cremation the agent has not claimed the cremated remains or specified their ultimate disposition, the operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700. The agent is liable to the operator for all reasonable expenses of disposition.

      2.  If cremation was ordered pursuant to subsection [2] 6 of NRS [451.650:] 451.024:

      (a) The operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700, if the cremated remains are not claimed by the agent within 1 year after cremation.

      (b) The operator has a claim against the estate of the decedent for the reasonable expenses of the disposition if those expenses are not paid by the State or a political subdivision of the State.

      (c) The operator shall not charge a public officer a fee for storage of the cremated remains.

      3.  An operator who complies with subsection 1 or 2, or both, has no further legal liability concerning the cremated remains so treated.

      Sec. 60. NRS 451.715 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      451.715  1.  It is unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Hold himself or herself out to the public as the operator of a crematory without being licensed pursuant to NRS 451.635;