[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:39:55 PM]
[…] 4.  Before establishing any child death review team, an agency shall adopt a written protocol describing its objectives and the structure of such a team.

    Sec. 113.  NRS 432B.440 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.440  The agency which provides [protective] child welfare services shall assist the court during all stages of any proceeding in accordance with NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive.

    Sec. 114.  NRS 432B.490 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.490  1.  An agency which provides [protective] child welfare services:

    (a) In cases where the death of a parent of the child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510;

    (b) In other cases where a hearing on protective custody is held, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody, unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 or recommend against any further action in court; or

    (c) If a child is not placed in protective custody, may, after an investigation is made under NRS 432B.010 to 432B.400, inclusive, file a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510.

    2.  If the agency recommends against further action, the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it finds that it is in the best interests of the child.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, 17th Special Session, Page 48 (CHAPTER 1, AB 1)κ

 

    3.  If a child has been placed in protective custody and if further action in court is taken, an agency which provides [protective] child welfare services shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the child should be returned to the person responsible for his welfare pending further action in court.

    Sec. 115.  NRS 432B.500 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.500  1.  After a petition is filed that a child is in need of protection pursuant to NRS 432B.490, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child. The person so appointed: