[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:39:55 PM]
[…] Sec. 111.  NRS 432B.400 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.400  A physician treating a child or a person in charge of a hospital or similar institution may hold a child for no more than 24 hours if there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has been abused or neglected and that he is in danger of further harm if released. The physician or other person shall immediately notify a law enforcement agency or an agency which provides [protective] child welfare services that he is holding the child.

    Sec. 112.  NRS 432B.405 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.405  1.  An agency which provides [protective] child welfare services:

    (a) May organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review the death of a child; and

    (b) Shall organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review the death of a child upon receiving a written request from an adult related to the child within the third degree of consanguinity, if the request is received by the agency within 1 year after the date of death of the child.

    2.  Members of a team organized pursuant to subsection 1 serve at the invitation of the agency and must include representatives of other organizations concerned with education, law enforcement or physical or mental health.