[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:16:13 PM]
[…] If an agreement is terminated pursuant to this section, the board of directors of the weed control district must be appointed pursuant to NRS 555.205.

      3.  The supervisors of a conservation district serving ex officio as the board of directors of a weed control district pursuant to this section shall ensure that any money collected by the weed control district pursuant to an assessment levied pursuant to NRS 555.215, and any other money appropriated or granted to the weed control district from any source, is expended only for the purposes of this section and NRS 555.202 to 555.220, inclusive.

      Sec. 16. NRS 555.205 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      555.205  Except as otherwise provided in section 15 of this act:

      1.  The board of county commissioners of any county in which a weed control district has been created shall appoint a board of directors of the district composed of three or five persons who:

      (a) Are landowners in the district, whether or not they signed the petition for its creation. For the purpose of this paragraph, if any corporation or partnership owns land in the district, a partner or a director, officer or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the stock of the corporation shall be deemed a landowner.

      (b) Fairly represent the agricultural economy of the district.

      2.  If the district includes lands situated in more than one county, the board of county commissioners shall appoint at least one member of the board of directors from each county in which one-third or more of the lands are situated.

      3.  The initial appointments to the board of directors shall be for terms of 1, 2 and 3 years respectively. Each subsequent appointment shall be for a term of 3 years. Any vacancy shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.

      4.  In addition to other causes provided by law, a vacancy is created on the board if any director:

      (a) Ceases to be a landowner in the district.

      (b) Is absent, unless excused, from three meetings of the board.

      5.  If, as a result of a change in the boundaries of the district, a county becomes entitled to a new member of the board of directors pursuant to subsection 2, the board of county commissioners shall make the new appointment upon the first expiration of the term of a current member thereafter.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1988 (CHAPTER 353, SB 476)κ

 

      Sec. 17. NRS 555.220 is hereby amended to read as follows: