[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:34:32 AM]
[…] 2.  An offender convicted of a crime against a child who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 within 7 years after the first violation is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this subsection.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2872 (CHAPTER 507, SB 341)κ

 

      Secs. 23.3 and 23.7.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 24. NRS 179D.550 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179D.550  [A]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a sex offender who:

      [1.] (a) Fails to register with a local law enforcement agency;

      [2.] (b) Fails to notify the local law enforcement agency of a change of address;

      [3.] (c) Provides false or misleading information to the Central Repository or a local law enforcement agency; or

      [4.] (d) Otherwise violates the provisions of NRS 179D.350 to 179D.550, inclusive,

Κ is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      2.  An offender convicted of a crime against a child who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 within 7 years after the first violation is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this subsection.

      Secs. 24.3 and 24.7.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 25. NRS 179D.730 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179D.730  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the guidelines and procedures for community notification established by the Attorney General must provide for the following levels of notification, depending upon the risk of recidivism of the sex offender: