[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:34:32 AM]
[…] (4) Any offense related to obscene, threatening or annoying telephone calls pursuant to NRS 201.255.

             (5) Any offense related to burglary or invasion of the home pursuant to NRS 205.060 to 205.080, inclusive.

      (b) “Nonsexually violent offense” means an offense that:

             (1) Involves the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim; and

             (2) Is not a sexual offense as defined pursuant to NRS 179D.410.

      (c) “Sexually violent offense” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.420.

      Sec. 26. NRS 62F.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      62F.250  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62F.200 to 62F.260, inclusive:

      1.  If a child who has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual offense or a sexually motivated act is not relieved of being subject to community notification as a juvenile sex offender before the child reaches 21 years of age, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing when the child reaches 21 years of age to determine whether the child should be deemed an adult sex offender for the purposes of registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.350 to 179D.800, inclusive.

      2.  If the juvenile court determines at the hearing that the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and that the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall relieve the child of being subject to registration and community notification.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2874 (CHAPTER 507, SB 341)κ

 

likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall relieve the child of being subject to registration and community notification.

      3.  If the juvenile court determines at the hearing that the child has not been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court or that the child is likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall deem the child to be an adult sex offender for the purposes of registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.350 to 179D.800, inclusive.

      4.  In determining at the hearing whether the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and whether the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors:

      (a) The number, date, nature and gravity of the act or acts committed by the child, including:

             (1) Whether the act or acts were characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior; and