[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:00:00 PM]
[…] 8.  Failure to submit all written bona fide offers to a seller when the offers are received before the seller accepts an offer in writing and until the broker has knowledge of that acceptance, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS 645.254.

      9.  Refusing because of race, color, national origin, sex or ethnic group to show, sell or rent any real estate for sale or rent to qualified purchasers or renters.

      10.  Knowingly submitting any false or fraudulent appraisal to any financial institution or other interested person.

      11.  Any violation of section 4 of this act.

      Sec. 2. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

      1.  For each violation committed by an applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000 [,] if the applicant:

      (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

      (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

      (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his application for a license.

      2.  For each violation committed by a mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or not acting as such:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1511 (CHAPTER 338, AB 287)κ

 

      (a) Is insolvent;

      (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;

      (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

      (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in business with safety to his customers;

      (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;