[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.471 Assault: Definitions; penalties.
1. As used in this section:
(a) “Assault” means:
(1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or
(2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.
(b) “Fire-fighting agency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020.
(c) “Health care facility” means a facility licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS, an office of a person listed in NRS 629.031, a clinic or any other location, other than a residence, where health care is provided.
(d) “Officer” means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire department;
(4) A jailer, guard or other correctional officer of a city or county jail;
(5) A prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge, magistrate, court commissioner, master or referee, including a person acting pro tempore in a capacity listed in this subparagraph;
(7) An employee of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee to make home visits;
(8) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a law enforcement agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to law enforcement; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the law enforcement agency;
(9) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a fire-fighting agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to fire fighting or fire prevention; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the fire-fighting agency; or
(10) A civilian employee or volunteer of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to code enforcement; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for this State or a political subdivision of this State.
(e) “Provider of health care” means:
* * *