[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.160 Additional cases of justifiable homicide. Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
1. In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her spouse, parent, child, brother or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
2. In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode in which the slayer is.
[1911 C&P § 133; A 1931, 160; 1931 NCL § 10080]—(NRS A 1993, 932; 2017, 787)