[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.571 Harassment: Definition; penalties.
1. A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(1) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;
(2) To cause physical damage to the property of another person;
(3) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(4) To do any act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or any other person with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person receiving the threat in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.
2. Except where the provisions of subsection 2, 3 or 4 of NRS 200.575 are applicable, a person who is guilty of harassment:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For the second or any subsequent offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. The penalties provided in this section do not preclude the victim from seeking any other legal remedy available.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 897; A 1993, 510; 2001, 2785; 2019, 1818)