[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.450 Challenges to fight; penalties.
1. If a person, upon previous concert and agreement, fights with any other person or gives, sends or authorizes any other person to give or send a challenge verbally or in writing to fight any other person, the person giving, sending or accepting the challenge to fight any other person shall be punished:
(a) If the fight does not involve the use of a deadly weapon, for a gross misdemeanor; or
(b) If the fight involves the use of a deadly weapon, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. A person who acts for another in giving, sending, or accepting, either verbally or in writing, a challenge to fight any other person shall be punished:
3. Should death ensue to a person in such a fight, or should a person die from any injuries received in such a fight, the person causing or having any agency in causing the death, either by fighting or by giving or sending for himself or herself or for any other person, or in receiving for himself or herself or for any other person, the challenge to fight, is guilty of murder in the first degree which is a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in subsection 4 of NRS 200.030.
[1911 C&P § 161; RL § 6426; NCL § 10108]—(NRS A 1967, 472; 1977, 884; 1979, 1426; 1995, 1189; 1999, 2)
FALSE IMPRISONMENT