[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.700 Definitions. As used in NRS 200.700 to 200.760, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Performance” means any play, film, photograph, computer-generated image, electronic representation, dance or other visual presentation.
2. “Promote” means to produce, direct, procure, manufacture, sell, give, lend, publish, distribute, exhibit, advertise or possess for the purpose of distribution.
3. “Sexual conduct” means sexual intercourse, lewd exhibition of the genitals, fellatio, cunnilingus, bestiality, anal intercourse, excretion, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation, or the penetration of any part of a person’s body or of any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal opening of the body of another.
4. “Sexual portrayal” means the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 814; A 1995, 950; 2009, 2662)