[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.604 Capturing image of private area of another person; distributing, disclosing, displaying, transmitting or publishing image of private area of another person; penalties; exceptions; confidentiality of image.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not knowingly and intentionally capture an image of the private area of another person:
(a) Without the consent of the other person; and
(b) Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not distribute, disclose, display, transmit or publish an image that the person knows or has reason to know was made in violation of subsection 1.
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.780 or 212.188, a person who violates this section:
(a) For a first offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. This section does not prohibit any lawful law enforcement or correctional activity, including, without limitation, capturing, distributing, disclosing, displaying, transmitting or publishing an image for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting a violation of this section.
5. If a person is charged with a violation of this section, any image of the private area of a victim that is contained within:
(a) Court records;
(b) Intelligence or investigative data, reports of crime or incidents of criminal activity or other information;
(c) Records of criminal history, as that term is defined in NRS 179A.070; and
(d) Records in the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History,
Ê is confidential and, except as otherwise provided in subsections 6 and 7, must not be inspected by or released to the general public.
6. An image that is confidential pursuant to subsection 5 may be inspected or released:
(a) As necessary for the purposes of investigation and prosecution of the violation;
(b) As necessary for the purpose of allowing a person charged with a violation of this section and his or her attorney to prepare a defense; and
(c) Upon authorization by a court of competent jurisdiction as provided in subsection 7.
7. A court of competent jurisdiction may authorize the inspection or release of an image that is confidential pursuant to subsection 5, upon application, if the court determines that:
(a) The person making the application has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the court that good cause exists for the inspection or release; and
(b) Reasonable notice of the application and an opportunity to be heard have been given to the victim.
8. As used in this section:
(a) “Broadcast” means to transmit electronically an image with the intent that the image be viewed by any other person.
(b) “Capture,” with respect to an image, means to videotape, photograph, film, record by any means or broadcast.
(c) “Female breast” means any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.
(d) “Private area” means the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast of a person.
(e) “Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy” means:
(1) Circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of his or her private area would be captured; or
(2) Circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that his or her private area would not be visible to the public, regardless of whether the person is in a public or private place.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 642; A 2015, 899, 2239)
HAZING