[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.060 When killing punished as murder. The killing must be the result of that sudden, violent impulse of passion supposed to be irresistible; for, if there should appear to have been an interval between the assault or provocation given and the killing, sufficient for the voice of reason and humanity to be heard, the killing shall be attributed to deliberate revenge and punished as murder.
[1911 C&P § 124; RL § 6389; NCL § 10071]