[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.050 “Voluntary manslaughter” defined.
1. In cases of voluntary manslaughter, there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.
2. Voluntary manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657.
[1911 C&P § 123; RL § 6388; NCL § 10070]—(NRS A 2005, 79)