[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.364 Definitions. As used in NRS 200.364 to 200.3788, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Forensic laboratory” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 176.09117.
2. “Forensic medical examination” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 217.300.
3. “Genetic marker analysis” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 176.09118.
4. “Offense involving a pupil or child” means any of the following offenses:
(a) Sexual conduct between certain employees of a school or volunteers at a school and a pupil pursuant to NRS 201.540.
(b) Sexual conduct between certain employees of a college or university and a student pursuant to NRS 201.550.
(c) Sexual conduct between certain employees or contractors of or volunteers for an entity which provides services to children and a person under the care, custody, control or supervision of the entity pursuant to NRS 201.555.
5. “Perpetrator” means a person who commits a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking.
6. “Sex trafficking” means a violation of subsection 2 of NRS 201.300.
7. “Sexual assault forensic evidence kit” means the forensic evidence obtained from a forensic medical examination.
8. “Sexual offense” means any of the following offenses:
(a) Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366.
(b) Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368.
9. “Sexual penetration” means cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning. The term does not include any such conduct for medical purposes.
10. “Statutory sexual seduction” means ordinary sexual intercourse, anal intercourse or sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is at least 4 years younger than the perpetrator.
11. “Victim” means a person who is a victim of a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking.
12. “Victim of sexual assault” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 217.280.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1626; A 1979, 572; 1991, 801; 1995, 700; 2009, 231, 1296; 2013, 2426; 2015, 2234; 2017, 2316, 2887, 2888)