[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.010 “Murder” defined. Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being:
1. With malice aforethought, either express or implied;
2. Caused by a controlled substance which was sold, given, traded or otherwise made available to a person in violation of chapter 453 of NRS; or
3. Caused by a violation of NRS 453.3325.
Ê The unlawful killing may be effected by any of the various means by which death may be occasioned.
[1911 C&P § 119; RL § 6384; NCL § 10066]—(NRS A 1983, 512; 1985, 1598; 1989, 589; 2005, 1059)