[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.481 Battery: Definitions; penalties.
1. As used in this section:
(a) “Battery” means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.
(b) “Child” means a person less than 18 years of age.
(c) “Fire-fighting agency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020.
(d) “Officer” means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire department;
(4) A jailer, guard, matron or other correctional officer of a city or county jail or detention facility;
(5) A prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge, magistrate, court commissioner, master or referee, including, without limitation, a person acting pro tempore in a capacity listed in this subparagraph;
(7) An employee of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee to make home visits;
(8) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a law enforcement agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to law enforcement; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the law enforcement agency;
(9) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a fire-fighting agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to fire fighting or fire prevention; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the fire-fighting agency; or
(10) A civilian employee or volunteer of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
* * *
(III) A sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event; and
(2) The person charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, provider of health care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or sports official,
Ê for a gross misdemeanor, except under circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in this section.
(e) If the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(2) Substantial bodily harm to the victim results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(f) If the battery is committed by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, without the use of a deadly weapon, whether or not substantial bodily harm results and whether or not the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.
(g) If the battery is committed by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, with the use of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years.
* * *