[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.730 Possession of visual presentation depicting sexual conduct of person under 16 years of age unlawful; penalties. A person who knowingly and willfully has in his or her possession for any purpose any film, photograph or other visual presentation depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct:
1. For the first offense, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. For any subsequent offense, is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of life with the possibility of parole, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 814; A 1985, 1412; 1987, 846; 1995, 951, 1196, 1337; 2005, 2876)