[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.485 Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; right to trial by jury; restriction against probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or transfer firearm; penalty for violation concerning firearm; definitions.
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsections 2 to 5, inclusive, or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018:
(a) For the first offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail or detention facility for not less than 2 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Performing not less than 48 hours, but not more than 120 hours, of community service.
Ê The person shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $200, but not more than $1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must be not less than 12 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.
(b) For the second offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail or detention facility for not less than 20 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Performing not less than 100 hours, but not more than 200 hours, of community service.
Ê The person shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than $1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must not be less than 12 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.
(c) For the third offense within 7 years, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 3 or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed by strangulation as described in NRS 200.481, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person who has been previously convicted of:
(a) A felony that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018;
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon as described in NRS 200.481; or
(c) A violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct set forth in paragraph (a) or (b),
Ê and who commits a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000, but not more than $5,000.
4. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed against a victim who was pregnant at the time of the battery and the person knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 20 days and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than $1,000.
(b) For the second or any subsequent offense, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison of a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
* * *