[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.780 Unlawful dissemination of intimate image; exceptions; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person commits the crime of unlawful dissemination of an intimate image when, with the intent to harass, harm or terrorize another person, the person electronically disseminates or sells an intimate image which depicts the other person and the other person:
(a) Did not give prior consent to the electronic dissemination or the sale of the intimate image;
(b) Had a reasonable expectation that the intimate image would be kept private and would not be made visible to the public; and
(c) Was at least 18 years of age when the intimate image was created.
2. A person who commits the crime of unlawful dissemination of an intimate image is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to the electronic dissemination of an intimate image for the purpose of:
(a) A legitimate public interest;
(b) Reporting unlawful conduct;
(c) Any lawful law enforcement or correctional activity;
(d) Investigation or prosecution of a violation of this section; or
(e) Preparation for or use in any legal proceeding.
4. A person who commits the crime of unlawful dissemination of an intimate image is not considered a sex offender and is not subject to registration or community notification as a sex offender pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2234)