[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.4685 Trafficking in children; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not:
(a) Recruit, transport, transfer, harbor, provide, obtain, maintain or solicit a child in furtherance of a transaction, or advertise or facilitate a transaction, pursuant to which a parent of the child or a person with custody of the child places the child in the physical custody of another person who is not a relative of the child, for the purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of responsibility for the child.
(b) Sell, transfer or arrange for the sale or transfer of a child to another person for money or anything of value or receive a child in exchange for money or anything of value.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:
(a) A placement of a child with a relative, stepparent, child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;
(b) A placement of a child by a child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;
(c) A temporary placement of a child with another person by a parent of the child or a person with legal or physical custody of the child, with an intent to return for the child, including, without limitation, a temporary placement of a child while the parent of the child or the person with legal or physical custody of the child is on vacation, incarcerated, serving in the military, receiving medical treatment or incapacitated;
(d) A placement of a child in accordance with NRS 127.330, 159A.205 or 159A.215;
(e) A placement of a child that is approved by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(f) Delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630.
3. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of trafficking in children and shall be punished for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. As used in this section:
(a) “Advertise” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 127.310.
(b) “Agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.
(c) “Child” means a person who is less than 18 years of age.
(d) “Child-placing agency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 127.220.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2017; A 2017, 889)