[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.750 Penalties. A person punishable pursuant to NRS 200.710 or 200.720 shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison:
1. If the minor is 14 years of age or older, for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served, and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
2. If the minor is less than 14 years of age, for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served, and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 815; A 1995, 1196; 1997, 1721; 2005, 2876)