[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.575 Stalking: Definitions; penalties; entry of finding in judgment of conviction or admonishment of rights.
1. A person who, without lawful authority, willfully or maliciously engages in a course of conduct directed towards a victim that would cause a reasonable person under similar circumstances to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for his or her immediate safety or the immediate safety of a family or household member, and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for his or her immediate safety or the immediate safety of a family or household member, commits the crime of stalking. Except where the provisions of subsection 2, 3 or 4 are applicable, a person who commits the crime of stalking:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For the second offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(c) For the third or any subsequent offense, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 5 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 or 4 and unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law, a person who commits the crime of stalking where the victim is under the age of 16 and the person is 5 or more years older than the victim:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) For the second offense, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 5 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(c) For the third or any subsequent offense, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. A person who commits the crime of stalking and in conjunction therewith threatens the person with the intent to cause the person to be placed in reasonable fear of death or substantial bodily harm commits the crime of aggravated stalking. A person who commits the crime of aggravated stalking shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
4. A person who commits the crime of stalking with the use of an Internet or network site, electronic mail, text messaging or any other similar means of communication to publish, display or distribute information in a manner that substantially increases the risk of harm or violence to the victim shall be punished for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
5. If any act engaged in by a person was part of the course of conduct that constitutes the crime of stalking and was initiated or had an effect on the victim in this State, the person may be prosecuted in this State.
* * *