[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.481 Battery: Definitions; penalties.
1. As used in this section:
(a) “Battery” means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.
* * *
(l) “Transit operator” means a person who operates a bus or other vehicle as part of a public mass transportation system.
(m) “Utility worker” means an employee of a public utility as defined in NRS 704.020 whose official duties require the employee to:
(1) Interact with the public;
(2) Perform tasks related to the operation of the public utility; and
(3) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee as working for the public utility.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 200.485, a person convicted of a battery, other than a battery committed by an adult upon a child which constitutes child abuse, shall be punished:
(a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, except under circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in this section or NRS 197.090, for a misdemeanor.
(b) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and either substantial bodily harm to the victim results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) If:
(1) The battery is committed upon:
(I) An officer, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator or utility worker who was performing his or her duty;
(II) A provider of health care while the provider of health care is performing his or her duty or is on the premises where he or she performs that duty; or
(III) A sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event;
(2) The officer, provider of health care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or sports official suffers substantial bodily harm or the battery is committed by strangulation; and
(3) The person charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, provider of health care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or sports official,
* * *
(2) The person charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, provider of health care, school employee, taxicab driver, transit operator, utility worker or sports official,
Ê for a gross misdemeanor, except under circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in this section.
(e) If the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(2) Substantial bodily harm to the victim results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(f) If the battery is committed by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, without the use of a deadly weapon, whether or not substantial bodily harm results and whether or not the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.
(g) If the battery is committed by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, with the use of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) No substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years.
(2) Substantial bodily harm to the victim results or the battery is committed by strangulation, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years.
* * *