[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.471 Assault: Definitions; penalties.
1. As used in this section:
(a) “Assault” means:
(1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or
(2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.
(b) “Fire-fighting agency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 239B.020.
(c) “Health care facility” means a facility licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS, an office of a person listed in NRS 629.031, a clinic or any other location, other than a residence, where health care is provided.
(d) “Officer” means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of the powers of a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time salaried occupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire department;
(4) A jailer, guard or other correctional officer of a city or county jail;
(5) A prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State;
(6) A justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, district judge, justice of the peace, municipal judge, magistrate, court commissioner, master or referee, including a person acting pro tempore in a capacity listed in this subparagraph;
(7) An employee of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee to make home visits;
(8) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a law enforcement agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to law enforcement; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the law enforcement agency;
(9) A civilian employee or a volunteer of a fire-fighting agency whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to fire fighting or fire prevention; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for the fire-fighting agency; or
(10) A civilian employee or volunteer of this State or a political subdivision of this State whose official duties require the employee or volunteer to:
(I) Interact with the public;
(II) Perform tasks related to code enforcement; and
(III) Wear identification, clothing or a uniform that identifies the employee or volunteer as working or volunteering for this State or a political subdivision of this State.
(e) “Provider of health care” means:
* * *
(b) If the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(c) If paragraph (d) does not apply to the circumstances of the crime and if the assault:
(1) Is committed upon:
(I) An officer, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator or a utility worker who is performing his or her duty;
(II) A provider of health care while the provider of health care is performing his or her duty or is on the premises where he or she performs that duty; or
(III) A sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event; and
(2) The person charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator, a utility worker or a sports official,
Ê for a gross misdemeanor, unless the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, then for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(d) If the assault:
(1) Is committed by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee upon:
(I) An officer, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator or a utility worker who is performing his or her duty;
(II) A provider of health care while the provider of health care is performing his or her duty or is on the premises where he or she performs that duty; or
(III) A sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event; and
(2) The probationer, prisoner or parolee charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator, a utility worker or a sports official,
Ê for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130, unless the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, then for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1384; A 1981, 903; 1985, 248; 1989, 1010; 1991, 124, 774; 1995, 21, 1190, 1321; 1997, 434; 1999, 140; 2001, 380, 986, 987; 2003, 354; 2005, 176; 2007, 1848, 3078; 2009, 74, 2991; 2011, 1336, 1513; 2013, 292, 952, 1763; 2017, 226; 2019, 1810, 2711; 2023, 933, 1587, 1688, 2970, 3431)