[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.603 Peering, peeping or spying through window, door or other opening of dwelling of another; penalties.
1. A person shall not knowingly enter upon the property or premises of another or upon the property or premises owned by him or her and leased or rented to another with the intent to surreptitiously conceal himself or herself on the property or premises and peer, peep or spy through a window, door or other opening of a building or structure that is used as a dwelling on the property or premises.
2. A person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) If the person is in possession of a deadly weapon at the time of the violation, a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b) If the person is not in possession of a deadly weapon at the time of the violation, but is in possession of a photographic or digital camera, video camera or other device capable of recording images or sound at the time of the violation, a gross misdemeanor.
(c) If the person is not in possession of a deadly weapon or a photographic or digital camera, video camera or other device capable of recording images or sound at the time of the violation, a misdemeanor.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) A law enforcement officer conducting a criminal investigation or surveillance;
(b) A building inspector, building official or other similar authority employed by a governmental body while performing his or her duties; or
(c) An employee of a public utility while performing his or her duties.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 930)