[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.485 Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; right to trial by jury; restriction against probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or transfer firearm; penalty for violation concerning firearm; definitions.
* * *
(b) For the second offense within 7 years, require the person to participate in weekly counseling sessions of not less than 1 1/2 hours per week for not less than 12 months, at his or her expense, in a program for the treatment of persons who commit domestic violence that has been certified pursuant to NRS 439.258.
Ê If the person resides in this State but the nearest location at which counseling services are available is in another state, the court may allow the person to participate in counseling in the other state in a program for the treatment of persons who commit domestic violence that has been certified pursuant to NRS 439.258.
7. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an offense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section:
(a) When evidenced by a conviction; or
(b) If the offense is conditionally dismissed or the judgment of conviction is set aside pursuant to NRS 176A.240, 176A.260 or 176A.290 or dismissed in connection with successful completion of a diversionary program or specialty court program,
Ê without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions. An offense which is listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 3 that occurred on any date preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced by a conviction, without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions. The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information, must not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must be proved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is alleged to be a felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to the grand jury.
8. In addition to any other penalty, the court may require such a person to participate, at his or her expense, in a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder that has been certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services.
9. If it appears from information presented to the court that a child under the age of 18 years may need counseling as a result of the commission of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, the court may refer the child to an agency which provides child welfare services. If the court refers a child to an agency which provides child welfare services, the court shall require the person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 to reimburse the agency for the costs of any services provided, to the extent of the convicted person’s ability to pay.
10. If a person is charged with committing a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 that is punishable as a misdemeanor and may prohibit the person from owning, possessing or having under his or her control or custody any firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360, the person is entitled to a trial by jury pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 175.011, regardless of whether the person was previously prohibited from owning, possessing or having under his or her control or custody any firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360.
11. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 that is punishable as a felony.
* * *