[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.3773 Victims of certain sexual offenses: Public officer or employee prohibited from disclosing identity; exceptions; penalty.
1. A public officer or employee who has access to any records, files or other documents which include the photograph, likeness, name, address, telephone number or other fact or information that reveals the identity of a victim of a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking shall not intentionally or knowingly disclose the identifying information to any person other than:
(a) The defendant or the defendant’s attorney;
(b) A person who is directly involved in the investigation, prosecution or defense of the case;
(c) A person specifically named in a court order issued pursuant to NRS 200.3771; or
(d) A nonprofit organization or public agency approved to receive the information pursuant to NRS 200.3771.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2477; A 2009, 1298; 2013, 2429; 2017, 2319)