[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.630 Disclosure of existence, content or substance of wire or radio communication prohibited; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, and 704.195, a person shall not disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any wire or radio communication to any person unless authorized to do so by either the sender or receiver.
2. This section does not apply to any person, or the officers, employees or agents of any person, engaged in furnishing service or facilities for wire or radio communication where the disclosure is made:
(a) For the purpose of construction, maintenance, conduct or operation of the service or facilities of such a person;
(b) To the intended receiver or his or her agent or attorney;
(c) In response to a subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(d) On written demand of other lawful authority.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 334; A 1973, 1749; 1989, 660)