[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.610 Definitions. As used in NRS 200.610 to 200.690, inclusive:
1. “Person” includes public officials and law enforcement officers of the State and of a county or municipality or other political subdivision of the State.
2. “Wire communication” means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by wire, cable, or other similar connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all facilities and services incidental to such transmission, which facilities and services include, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications.
3. “Radio communication” means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by radio or other wireless methods, including all facilities and services incidental to such transmission, which facilities and services include, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications. The term does not include the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds broadcast by amateurs or public or municipal agencies of the State of Nevada, or by others for the use of the general public.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 334; A 1985, 512)