[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.220 Taking drugs to terminate pregnancy; penalty. A woman who takes or uses, or submits to the use of, any drug, medicine or substance, or any instrument or other means, with the intent to terminate her pregnancy after the 24th week of pregnancy, unless the same is performed upon herself upon the advice of a physician acting pursuant to the provisions of NRS 442.250, and thereby causes the death of the child of the pregnancy, commits manslaughter and shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
[1911 C&P § 140; RL § 6405; NCL § 10087]—(NRS A 1967, 468; 1973, 1639; 1979, 1425; 1995, 1183)