[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.408 Administration of controlled substance to aid commission of crime of violence: Penalty; definitions.
1. A person who causes to be administered to another person any controlled substance without that person’s knowledge and with the intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a crime of violence against that person or the property of that person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
2. As used in this section:
(a) “Controlled substance” includes flunitrazepam and gamma-hydroxybutyrate and each substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor as defined in NRS 453.086.
(b) “Crime of violence” means:
(1) Any offense involving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the person or property of another; or
(2) Any felony for which there is a substantial risk that force or violence may be used against the person or property of another in the commission of the felony.
(c) “Without a person’s knowledge” means the person is unaware that a substance that can alter the person’s ability to appraise conduct or to decline participation in or communicate an unwillingness to participate in conduct has been administered to the person.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 902)
DUELS AND CHALLENGES