[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.5093 Report of abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of older person or vulnerable person; voluntary and mandatory reports; investigation; penalty.
1. Any person who is described in subsection 4 and who, in a professional or occupational capacity, knows or has reasonable cause to believe that an older person or vulnerable person has been abused, neglected, exploited, isolated or abandoned shall:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, report the abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of the older person or vulnerable person to:
(1) The local office of the Aging and Disability Services Division of the Department of Health and Human Services;
(2) A police department or sheriff’s office; or
(3) A toll-free telephone service designated by the Aging and Disability Services Division of the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(b) Make such a report as soon as reasonably practicable but not later than 24 hours after the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the older person or vulnerable person has been abused, neglected, exploited, isolated or abandoned.
2. If a person who is required to make a report pursuant to subsection 1 knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of the older person or vulnerable person involves an act or omission of the Aging and Disability Services Division, another division of the Department of Health and Human Services or a law enforcement agency, the person shall make the report to an agency other than the one alleged to have committed the act or omission.
3. Each agency, after reducing a report to writing, shall forward a copy of the report to the Aging and Disability Services Division of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Unit for the Investigation and Prosecution of Crimes.
4. A report must be made pursuant to subsection 1 by the following persons:
(a) Every physician, dentist, dental hygienist, expanded function dental assistant, chiropractic physician, naprapath, optometrist, podiatric physician, medical examiner, resident, intern, professional or practical nurse, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, anesthesiologist assistant, perfusionist, psychiatrist, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, clinical professional counselor, clinical alcohol and drug counselor, alcohol and drug counselor, music therapist, athletic trainer, driver of an ambulance, paramedic, licensed dietitian, holder of a license or a limited license issued under the provisions of chapter 653 of NRS, behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst, registered behavior technician, peer recovery support specialist, as defined in NRS 433.627, peer recovery support specialist supervisor, as defined in NRS 433.629, or other person providing medical services licensed or certified to practice in this State, who examines, attends or treats an older person or vulnerable person who appears to have been abused, neglected, exploited, isolated or abandoned.
(b) Any personnel of a hospital or similar institution engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of persons or an administrator, manager or other person in charge of a hospital or similar institution upon notification of the suspected abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of an older person or vulnerable person by a member of the staff of the hospital.
(c) A coroner.
(d) Every person who maintains or is employed by an agency to provide personal care services in the home.
(e) Every person who maintains or is employed by an agency to provide nursing in the home.
(f) Every person who operates, who is employed by or who contracts to provide services for an intermediary service organization as defined in NRS 449.4304.
(g) Any employee of the Department of Health and Human Services, except the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman appointed pursuant to NRS 427A.125 and any of his or her advocates or volunteers where prohibited from making such a report pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 1321.11.
(h) Any employee of a law enforcement agency or a county’s office for protective services or an adult or juvenile probation officer.
(i) Any person who maintains or is employed by a facility or establishment that provides care for older persons or vulnerable persons.
(j) Any person who maintains, is employed by or serves as a volunteer for an agency or service which advises persons regarding the abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of an older person or vulnerable person and refers them to persons and agencies where their requests and needs can be met.
(k) Every social worker.
(l) Any person who owns or is employed by a funeral home or mortuary.
(m) Every person who operates or is employed by a community health worker pool, as defined in NRS 449.0028, or with whom a community health worker pool contracts to provide the services of a community health worker, as defined in NRS 449.0027.
(n) Every person who is enrolled with the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy of the Department of Health and Human Services to provide doula services to recipients of Medicaid pursuant to NRS 422.27177.
5. A report may be made by any other person.
* * *