[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.650 Unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, and 704.195, a person shall not intrude upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons, or disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any conversation so listened to, monitored or recorded, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 335; A 1973, 1749; 1989, 660)
1. A person who willfully and knowingly violates NRS 200.620 to 200.650, inclusive:
(a) Shall be punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) Is liable to a person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted without his or her consent for:
(1) Actual damages or liquidated damages of $100 per day of violation but not less than $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) Punitive damages; and
(3) His or her costs reasonably incurred in the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee,
Ê all of which may be recovered by civil action.
2. A good faith reliance by a public utility on a written request for interception by one party to a conversation is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought against the public utility on account of the interception.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 336; A 1967, 474; 1973, 1749; 1995, 1195)
PORNOGRAPHY INVOLVING MINORS