[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:14:38 PM--2023]
NRS 200.5092 Definitions. As used in NRS 200.5091 to 200.50995, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Abandonment” means:
(a) Desertion of an older person or a vulnerable person in an unsafe manner by a caretaker or other person with a legal duty of care; or
(b) Withdrawal of necessary assistance owed to an older person or a vulnerable person by a caretaker or other person with an obligation to provide services to the older person or vulnerable person.
2. “Abuse” means willful:
(a) Infliction of pain or injury on an older person or a vulnerable person;
(b) Deprivation of food, shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an older person or a vulnerable person;
(c) Infliction of psychological or emotional anguish, pain or distress on an older person or a vulnerable person through any act, including, without limitation:
(1) Threatening, controlling or socially isolating the older person or vulnerable person;
(2) Disregarding the needs of the older person or vulnerable person; or
(3) Harming, damaging or destroying any property of the older person or vulnerable person, including, without limitation, pets;
(d) Nonconsensual sexual contact with an older person or a vulnerable person, including, without limitation:
(1) An act that the older person or vulnerable person is unable to understand or to which the older person or vulnerable person is unable to communicate his or her objection; or
(2) Intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh or buttocks of the older person or vulnerable person; or
(e) Permitting any of the acts described in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, to be committed against an older person or a vulnerable person.
3. “Exploitation” means any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of an older person or a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an older person or a vulnerable person to:
(a) Obtain control, through deception, intimidation or undue influence, over the older person’s or vulnerable person’s money, assets or property with the intention of permanently depriving the older person or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of his or her money, assets or property; or
(b) Convert money, assets or property of the older person or vulnerable person with the intention of permanently depriving the older person or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of his or her money, assets or property.
Ê As used in this subsection, “undue influence” means the improper use of power or trust in a way that deprives a person of his or her free will and substitutes the objectives of another person. The term does not include the normal influence that one member of a family has over another.
4. “Isolation” means preventing an older person or a vulnerable person from having contact with another person by:
(a) Intentionally preventing the older person or vulnerable person from receiving visitors, mail or telephone calls, including, without limitation, communicating to a person who comes to visit the older person or vulnerable person or a person who telephones the older person or vulnerable person that the older person or vulnerable person is not present or does not want to meet with or talk to the visitor or caller knowing that the statement is false, contrary to the express wishes of the older person or vulnerable person and intended to prevent the older person or vulnerable person from having contact with the visitor;
(b) Physically restraining the older person or vulnerable person to prevent the older person or vulnerable person from meeting with a person who comes to visit the older person or vulnerable person; or
(c) Permitting any of the acts described in paragraphs (a) and (b) to be committed against an older person or a vulnerable person.
Ê The term does not include an act intended to protect the property or physical or mental welfare of the older person or vulnerable person or an act performed pursuant to the instructions of a physician of the older person or vulnerable person.
5. “Neglect” means the failure of a person or a manager of a facility who has assumed legal responsibility or a contractual obligation for caring for an older person or a vulnerable person or who has voluntarily assumed responsibility for his or her care to provide food, shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of the older person or vulnerable person.
6. “Older person” means a person who is 60 years of age or older.
7. “Protective services” means services the purpose of which is to prevent and remedy the abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation and abandonment of older persons or vulnerable persons. The services may include:
(a) The investigation, evaluation, counseling, arrangement and referral for other services and assistance; and
(b) Services provided to an older person or a vulnerable person who is unable to provide for his or her own needs.
8. “Vulnerable person” means a person 18 years of age or older who:
(a) Suffers from a condition of physical or mental incapacitation because of a developmental disability, organic brain damage or mental illness; or
(b) Has one or more physical or mental limitations that restrict the ability of the person to perform the normal activities of daily living.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1334; A 1983, 1359, 1652; 1995, 2250; 1997, 1348; 1999, 3517; 2003, 491; 2005, 1108; 2015, 804; 2019, 3484; 2023, 1401)