[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:54:22 PM]
[…] EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 2. NRS 150.400 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      150.400  1.  Except as otherwise provided by the donor or decedent in writing:

      [1.](a) Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3,] paragraph (c), for gifts that were made subject to the federal gift tax and in cases where the decedent’s estate is insufficient to pay all federal gift taxes due at the time of the decedent’s death, the unpaid federal gift tax must be borne on a pro rata basis by those receiving the transfers that triggered the tax in the proportion that the value of the property, interest or benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property subject to the federal gift tax.

      [2.](b) The federal generation-skipping transfer tax must be borne on a pro rata basis by those persons receiving the transfers that triggered the tax in the proportion that the value of the property, interest or benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property subject to the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 182 (CHAPTER 42, AB 348)κ

 

      [3.](c) The application of exclusions, exemptions, deferrals or other provisions of the law available at the time of each transfer must be applied in chronological order to the transfers to which they relate.

      [4.](d) To the extent issues remain unresolved after applying the principles set forth in [subsections 1, 2 and 3,] paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the provisions of NRS 150.290 to 150.380, inclusive:

      [(a)](1) Must be applied to determine the allocation, apportionment and collection of federal transfer taxes other than the federal estate tax, including, without limitation, the federal gift tax and the federal generation-skipping transfer tax; and

      [(b)](2) Must be applied to determine the procedures for the judicial determination of the apportionment of federal transfer taxes other than the federal estate tax, including, without limitation, the federal gift tax and the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.