[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:54:22 PM]
[…] (b) Misdemeanor if the amount of the claim or the value of the goods or services obtained or sought to be obtained was less than [$250.] $650.

Κ Amounts involved in separate violations of this section committed pursuant to a scheme or continuing course of conduct may be aggregated in determining the punishment.

      3.  In addition to any other penalty for a violation of the commission of an offense described in subsection 1, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.

      Sec. 38. NRS 422.560 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      422.560  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person shall not:

      (a) While acting on behalf of a provider, purchase or lease goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the Plan, and solicit or accept anything of additional value in return for or in connection with the purchase or lease;

      (b) Sell or lease to or for the use of a provider goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the Plan, and offer, transfer or pay anything of additional value in connection with or in return for the sale or lease; or

      (c) Refer a person to a provider for goods or services for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the Plan, and solicit or accept anything of value in connection with the referral.

      2.  Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1 do not apply if the additional value transferred is:

      (a) A refund or discount made in the ordinary course of business;

      (b) Reflected by the books and records of the person transferring or receiving it; and

      (c) Reflected in the billings submitted to the Plan.

      3.  A person shall not, while acting on behalf of a provider providing goods or services to a recipient pursuant to the Plan, charge, solicit, accept or receive anything of additional value in addition to the amount legally payable pursuant to the Plan in connection with the provision of the goods or services.

      4.  A person who violates this section, if the value of the thing or any combination of things unlawfully solicited, accepted, offered, transferred, paid, charged or received:

      (a) Is less than [$250,] $650, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

      (b) Is [$250] $650 or more, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 176 (CHAPTER 41, AB 142)κ