[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:54:22 PM]
[…] (a) If the amount of the charge or the value of the accident benefits obtained or sought to be obtained was [$250] $650 or more, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.

      (b) If the amount of the charge or the value of the accident benefits obtained or sought to be obtained was less than [$250,] $650, for a misdemeanor, and must be sentenced to restore any accident benefits so obtained, if it can be done, or tender payment for rent or labor.

      Sec. 45. NRS 616D.390 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616D.390  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person shall not:

      (a) While acting on behalf of a provider of health care, purchase or lease goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, and solicit or accept anything of additional value in return for or in connection with the purchase or lease;

      (b) Sell or lease to or for the use of a provider of health care goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, and offer, transfer or pay anything of additional value in connection with or in return for the sale or lease; or

      (c) Refer a person to a provider of health care for accident benefits for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, and solicit or accept anything of value in connection with the referral.

      2.  Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1 do not apply if the additional value transferred is:

      (a) A refund or discount made in the ordinary course of business;

      (b) Reflected by the books and records of the person transferring or receiving it; and

      (c) Reflected in the charges submitted to the insurer.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 179 (CHAPTER 41, AB 142)κ

 

      3.  A provider of health care shall not offer, transfer or pay anything of value in connection with or in return for the referral to the provider of a patient for whom payment of accident benefits may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.

      4.  A person shall not, while acting on behalf of a provider of health care pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, charge, solicit, accept or receive anything of value in addition to the amount legally payable pursuant to any of those chapters in connection with the provision of the