[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:13 PM--2023]
NRS 127.310 Unlawful placement or advertising; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 127.240, 127.283 and 127.285, any person or organization other than an agency which provides child welfare services who, without holding a valid unrevoked license to place children for adoption issued by the Division:
(a) Places, arranges the placement of, or assists in placing or in arranging the placement of, any child for adoption or permanent free care; or
(b) Advertises that he or she will place children for adoption or permanent free care, or accept, supply, provide or obtain children for adoption or permanent free care, or causes any advertisement to be disseminated soliciting, requesting or asking for any child or children for adoption or permanent free care,
Ê is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Any person who places, accepts placement of, or aids, abets or counsels the placement of any child in violation of NRS 127.280, 127.2805 and 127.2815 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. A periodical, newspaper, radio station, Internet website or other public medium is not subject to any criminal penalty or civil liability for disseminating an advertisement that violates the provisions of this section.
4. A child-placing agency shall include in any advertisement concerning its services a statement which:
(a) Confirms that the child-placing agency holds a valid, unrevoked license issued by the Division; and
(b) Indicates any license number issued to the child-placing agency by the Division.
5. As used in this section:
(a) “Advertise” or “advertisement” means a communication that originates within this State by any public medium, including, without limitation, a newspaper, periodical, telephone book listing, outdoor advertising, sign, radio, television or a computerized communication system, including, without limitation, electronic mail, an Internet website or an Internet account.
(b) “Internet account” means an account created within a bounded system established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to input or store information in an electronic device in order to view, create, use or edit the account information, profile, display, communications or stored data of the user.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 752; A 1963, 891, 1301; 1965, 1336; 1967, 1151; 1973, 1406; 1979, 239; 1993, 73, 459, 2689, 2737, 2738; 2001 Special Session, 13; 2009, 1355; 2015, 2015)
INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN