[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:13 PM--2023]
NRS 127.171 Right to visitation of child by sibling and other relatives; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 127.187 to 127.1895, inclusive, in a proceeding for the adoption of a child, the court may grant a reasonable right to visit to:
(a) A sibling of the child if the child is in the custody of an agency which provides child welfare services and a similar right has been granted previously pursuant to NRS 432B.580; and
(b) Certain relatives of the child only if a similar right had been granted previously pursuant to NRS 125C.050.
2. The agency which provides child welfare services shall provide the court which is conducting the adoption proceedings with a copy of any order for visitation with a sibling of the child that was issued pursuant to NRS 432B.580.
3. The court may not grant a right to visit the child to any person other than as specified in subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 2049; A 2005, 1682; 2011, 145)