[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:13 PM--2023]
NRS 127.220 Definitions. As used in NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.
2. “Arrange the placement of a child” means to make preparations for or bring about any agreement or understanding concerning the adoption of a child.
3. “Child-placing agency” means a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to chapter 82 of NRS, and licensed by the Division to place children for adoption or permanent free care.
4. “Person” includes a hospital.
5. “Recommend the placement of a child” means to suggest to a child-placing agency that a prospective adoptive parent be allowed to adopt a specific child, born or in utero.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 1298; A 1981, 719; 1985, 508; 1987, 2051; 1989, 531; 1991, 1310; 1993, 71, 2685, 2734; 1999, 2026; 2001 Special Session, 8)