[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:57:02 PM]
[…] Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 1993.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 174, AB 429

Assembly Bill No. 429 — Committee on Elections and Procedures

CHAPTER 174

AN ACT relating to county fire protection districts; eliminating the requirement for an election for the board of directors of a county fire protection district if only one candidate files for that office; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 26, 1993]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 474.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      474.140  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) At the next general election and in conjunction therewith after the organization of any district, and in conjunction with every general election thereafter, an election, to be known as the biennial election of the district, must be held.

      [2.](b) The general election laws of this state govern the nomination and election of the members of the board of directors. The election must be conducted under the supervision of the county clerk or registrar of voters. The returns of the election must be certified to and canvassed as provided by the general law concerning elections. The candidate or candidates, according to the number of directors to be elected, receiving the most votes, are elected. Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.

      2.  If at 5 p.m. on the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy or an acceptance of candidacy for the office of director, there is only one candidate nominated for the office, that candidate must be declared elected and no election may be held for that office.

 

________

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 302κ

 

CHAPTER 175, AB 470

Assembly Bill No. 470 — Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 175