[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:57:02 PM]
[…] 6.  Adopt regulations:

      (a) Governing the provisions of the permit required by NRS 502.390 and for the issuance, renewal and revocation of such a permit.

      (b) Establishing the method for determining the amount of an assessment and the time and manner of payment, necessary for the collection of the assessment required by NRS 502.390.

      7.  Designate those portions of wildlife management areas for big game mammals that are of special concern for the regulation of the importation, possession and propagation of alternative livestock pursuant to section 32 of this act.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 501.379 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      501.379  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) It is unlawful for any person to sell [,] or expose for sale, to barter, trade or purchase [,] or to attempt to sell, barter, trade or purchase [,] any species of wildlife, or parts thereof, except as otherwise provided in this Title or in a regulation of the commission.

      (b) The importation and sale of products made from the meat of game mammals, game birds or game amphibians [or parts thereof] raised in captivity is not prohibited if the importation is from a licensed commercial breeder or commercial processor . [outside of the state.]

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to alternative livestock and products made therefrom.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 431 (CHAPTER 202, SB 114)κ

 

      Sec. 3.  Chapter 503 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:

      It is unlawful to hunt any alternative livestock reared on or derived from a farm or other operation that raises alternative livestock.

      Sec. 4.  NRS 503.590 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      503.590  1.  [Any natural] Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may maintain a [private] noncommercial collection of legally obtained live [wild animals, wild birds and reptiles if such] wildlife if:

      (a) Such a collection if not maintained for public display nor as a part of or adjunct to any commercial establishment [,] ; and