[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:57:02 PM]
[…] Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 1993.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 177, AB 525

Assembly Bill No. 525 — Assemblyman Scherer

CHAPTER 177

AN ACT relating to criminal prosecutions; extending the statute of limitations for the prosecution of sexual abuse of a child under certain circumstances; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 26, 1993]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 171.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      171.095  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense [, but if any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time thus prescribed is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 306 (CHAPTER 177, AB 525)κ

 

or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense [, but if any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time thus prescribed is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.

      2.] unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b).

      (b) An indictment [may] must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, [at any time until] before the victim of the sexual abuse is [21] :

             (1) Twenty-one years old [.] if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or

             (2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.