[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:32 AM]
[…] (c) In compliance with the provisions of NRS 439.532, sell, offer or display for sale food that contains an approved hemp component at the food establishment.

      2.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Approved hemp component” means any component of hemp that the United States Food and Drug Administration has determined to be safe or generally recognized as safe for use as an ingredient in food intended for human consumption.

      (b) “Hemp” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 557.160.

      Sec. 4. NRS 585.310 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      585.310  [A]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated:

      [1.](a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom;

      [2.](b) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor;

      [3.](c) If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or

      [4.](d) If any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 730 (CHAPTER 163, SB 114)κ

 

      2.  A food shall not be deemed to be adulterated solely because it contains an approved hemp component.

      3.  As used in this section, “approved hemp component” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 3 of this act.

      Sec. 5. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 6. NRS 678B.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      678B.290  1.  The Board shall establish standards for and certify one or more cannabis independent testing laboratories to: