[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:32 AM]
[…] [8.]11.  If, during a registration period, the holder of license plates issued pursuant to the provisions of this section disposes of the vehicle to which the plates are affixed, the holder shall:

      (a) Retain the plates and affix them to another vehicle that meets the requirements of this section if the holder pays the fee for the transfer of the registration and any registration fee or governmental services tax due pursuant to NRS 482.399; or

      (b) Within 30 days after removing the plates from the vehicle, return them to the Department.

      Sec. 6. NRS 482.36705 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      482.36705  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) If a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2003, other than a special license plate that is authorized pursuant to NRS 482.379375, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the Department receives at least 1,000 applications for the issuance of that plate within 2 years after the effective date of the act of the Legislature that authorized the plate.

      (b) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (a), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after July 1, 2005, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be issued by the Department unless its issuance complies with subsection 2 of NRS 482.367008.

      (c) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2007, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the Commission on Special License Plates recommends to the Department that the Department approve the application for the authorized plate pursuant to NRS 482.367004.

      (d) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after July 1, 2021, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the organization meeting the requirements described in subsection 1 of NRS 482.367002 submits suggestions for the design of and colors to be used in the special license plate within 180 days after the authorization of the special license plate.