[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:32 AM]
[…] The executive board is required to maintain minutes of any decision made concerning an alleged violation and, upon request, to provide a copy of the decision to the person or the person’s designated representative. (NRS 116.31085) Section 3 provides that: (1) the person is entitled to receive written notice of the decision of the executive board regarding the alleged violation within a reasonable time after the decision is made; and (2) the period to cure a violation before it becomes a continuing violation is deemed not to commence until the date on which the notice of the decision of the executive board is provided to the person.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 116.1201 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      116.1201  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 116.1203, this chapter applies to all common-interest communities created within this State.

      2.  This chapter does not apply to:

      (a) A limited-purpose association, except that a limited-purpose association: