[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:10:03 PM]
[…] (b) Submit an application for appointment as a notary public that contains a substantial and material misstatement or omission of fact.

      6.  Any person who violates a provision of paragraph (a) of subsection 5 is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000 for each violation, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.

      7.  The Secretary of State may request that the Attorney General bring an action to enjoin any violation of paragraph (a) of subsection 5 [.] and recover any penalties, attorney’s fees and costs.

      Sec. 2. NRS 240.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      240.015  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person appointed as a notary public must:

      (a) During the period of his or her appointment, be a citizen of the United States or lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States as verified by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

      (b) Be a resident of this State.

      (c) Be at least 18 years of age.

      (d) Possess his or her civil rights.

      (e) Have completed a course of study pursuant to NRS 240.018.

      2.  If a person appointed as a notary public ceases to be lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States during his or her appointment, the person shall, within 90 days after his or her lawful admission has expired or is otherwise terminated, submit to the Secretary of State evidence that the person is lawfully readmitted for permanent residency as verified by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. If the person fails to submit such evidence within the prescribed time, the person’s appointment expires by operation of law.

      3.  The Secretary of State may appoint a person who resides in an adjoining state as a notary public if the person:

      (a) Maintains a place of business in the State of Nevada that is licensed pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS and any applicable business licensing requirements of the local government where the business is located; or

      (b) Is regularly employed at an office, business or facility located within the State of Nevada by an employer licensed to do business in this State.

Ê If such a person ceases to maintain a place of business in this State or regular employment at an office, business or facility located within this State, the Secretary of State may suspend the person’s appointment.