[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:17:51 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 217 - AID TO CERTAIN VICTIMS OF CRIME
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 217.005           Dissemination of information describing benefits available pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
      5.  The limitations upon payment of compensation established in subsection 1 do not apply to a minor who is sexually abused or who is involved in the production of pornography. Such a minor must apply for compensation before reaching 21 years of age.
      6.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Facilitating sex trafficking” means a violation of NRS 201.301.
      (b) “Sex trafficking” means a violation of subsection 2 of NRS 201.300.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1151; A 1975, 1292; 1977, 958; 1981, 1668; 2017, 128; 2019, 4147, 4150; 2023, 2687)
      NRS 217.102  Circumstances under which victim of crime may apply for compensation.
      1.  A resident who is a victim of a crime that occurred in a state other than the State of Nevada may apply to the Director for compensation if:
      (a) The state in which the crime occurred does not have a program for compensating victims of crime for their injuries; or
      (b) The resident is ineligible to receive compensation under the program of the other state.
      2.  A victim of a crime that occurred in this State who is not a resident of this State may apply to the Director for compensation in the same manner as a resident of this State.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 192; A 2017, 128, 2770)
      NRS 217.105  Confidentiality of information.  Any information which a compensation officer obtains in the investigation of a claim for compensation pursuant to NRS 217.090 or which is submitted pursuant to NRS 217.100 is confidential and must not be disclosed except:
      1.  Upon the request of the applicant or the applicant’s attorney;
      2.  In the necessary administration of this chapter; or
      3.  Upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction,
Ê unless the disclosure is otherwise prohibited by law.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 1509; A 1991, 765)
      NRS 217.110  Review of application; appeal of denial by compensation officer; investigation of claim; availability and confidentiality of reports concerning crime committed by minor; decisions.
      1.  Upon receipt of an application for compensation, the compensation officer shall review the application to determine whether the applicant qualifies for compensation. The compensation officer shall deny the claim within 5 days after receipt of the application if the applicant’s ineligibility is apparent from the facts stated in the application. The applicant may appeal the denial to a hearing officer within 60 days after the decision. If the hearing officer determines that the applicant may be entitled to compensation, the hearing officer shall order the compensation officer to complete an investigation and render a decision pursuant to subsection 2. If the hearing officer denies the appeal, the applicant may appeal to an appeals officer pursuant to NRS 217.117.
      2.  If the compensation officer does not deny the application pursuant to subsection 1, or if the compensation officer is ordered to proceed by the hearing officer, the compensation officer shall conduct an investigation and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, render a decision within 60 days after receipt of the application or order. If, in conducting an investigation, the compensation officer believes that:
      (a) Reports on the previous medical history of the victim;
      (b) An examination of the victim and a report of that examination;
      (c) A report on the cause of death of the victim by an impartial medical expert; or
      (d) Investigative or police reports,
Ê would aid the compensation officer in making a decision, the compensation officer may order the reports.
      3.  If a compensation officer submits a request pursuant to subsection 2 for investigative or police reports which concern:
      (a) A natural person, other than a minor, who committed a crime against the victim, a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later.
      (b) A minor who committed a crime against the victim, a juvenile court or a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later.
      4.  A law enforcement agency or a juvenile court shall not redact any information, except information deemed confidential, from an investigative or police report before providing a copy of the requested report to a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3.
      5.  Any reports obtained by a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3 are confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
      6.  When additional reports are requested pursuant to subsection 2, the compensation officer shall render a decision in the case, including an order directing the payment of compensation if compensation is due, within 15 days after receipt of the reports.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1152; A 1975, 1789; 1981, 1668; 1985, 2100; 1991, 765; 2005, 61; 2009, 83, 521)
      NRS 217.112  Hearing before hearing officer: Request by applicant; failure to request hearing excused under certain circumstances; notice of change of address.
      1.  An applicant who is subject to the provisions of this chapter may request a hearing before a hearing officer on any matter within the hearing officer’s authority. The compensation officer shall provide with his or her decision the necessary information for requesting such a hearing.
* * *