[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:42:33 PM]
[…] Sec. 13.  1.  A regulatory agency may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of sections 2 to 13, inclusive, of this act.

      2.  The fact that a regulated person does not conduct an environmental audit pursuant to the provisions of sections 2 to 13, inclusive, of this act, must not be considered by a court or administrative hearing officer in determining whether to impose administrative, civil or criminal liability for a violation of an environmental requirement by the regulated person.

      Sec. 14.  NRS 444.583 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      444.583  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, it is unlawful willfully to:

      (a) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at any site which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the state department of conservation and natural resources;

      (b) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at a sanitary landfill or other disposal site established by a municipality which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the state department of conservation and natural resources; or

      (c) Incinerate a motor vehicle battery or motor vehicle tire as a means of ultimate disposal, unless the incineration is approved by the department for the recovery of energy or other appropriate use.

      2.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and except as otherwise provided in sections 2 to 13, inclusive, of this act, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 per violation.

      3.  The department shall establish a plan for the appropriate disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil. The plan must include the issuance of permits to approved sites or facilities for the disposal of those items by the public. The plan may include coordination with the office of community service within the governor’s office for the education of the public regarding the necessity of disposing of these items properly and recycling them.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1079 (CHAPTER 297, AB 355)κ

 

      4.  The department shall encourage the voluntary establishment of authorized sites which are open to the public for the deposit of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil.