[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:30:34 PM]
[…] 2.  A person who willfully violates an order denying, suspending or revoking the effectiveness of registration or an order to cease and desist issued by the administrator under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      3.  A person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be imprisoned, if the person proves lack of knowledge of the regulation or order.

      4.  Nothing in this chapter limits the power of the state to punish a person for conduct which constitutes a crime under other law.

      Sec. 190.  NRS 91.340 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      91.340  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, [any] a person who willfully violates:

      (a) Any provision of this chapter; or


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1243 (CHAPTER 443, SB 416)κ

 

      (b) Any regulation or order of the administrator under this chapter,

is guilty of a category C felony and shall [, upon conviction,] be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, or by a fine of not more than $20,000 , [or by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years,] or by both fine and [imprisonment,] the punishment provided in NRS 193.130, for each violation. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.

      2.  [Any] A person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but [may] must not be imprisoned, if the person proves he had no knowledge of the regulation or order.

      3.  The administrator may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any regulation or order of the administrator to the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the administrator, institute the appropriate criminal proceeding under this chapter.

      Sec. 191.  NRS 119.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      119.330  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, [any] a person violating a provision of this chapter, if a natural person, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, and if a copartnership, association or corporation, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 for each offense.

      2.  [Any] A person who:

      (a) Sells or attempts to sell in this state any subdivision or any lot, parcel, unit or interest in any subdivision by means of intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud; or