[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:30:34 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1275 (CHAPTER 443, SB 416)κ

 

      3.  For the purposes of this section, a person who signs on behalf of a provider is presumed to have the authorization of the provider and to be acting at his direction.

      Sec. 273.  NRS 422.560 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      422.560  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person shall not:

      (a) While acting on behalf of a provider, purchase or lease goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the plan, and solicit or accept anything of additional value in return for or in connection with the purchase or lease;

      (b) Sell or lease to or for the use of a provider goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the plan, and offer, transfer or pay anything of additional value in connection with or in return for the sale or lease; or

      (c) Refer a person to a provider for goods or services for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the plan, and solicit or accept anything of value in connection with the referral.

      2.  Paragraph (a) and (b) of subsection 1 do not apply if the additional value transferred is:

      (a) A refund or discount made in the ordinary course of business;

      (b) Reflected by the books and records of the person transferring or receiving it; and

      (c) Reflected in the billings submitted to the plan.

      3.  A person shall not, while acting on behalf of a provider providing goods or services to a recipient pursuant to the plan, charge, solicit, accept or receive anything of additional value in addition to the amount legally payable pursuant to the plan in connection with the provision of the goods or services.

      4.  A person who violates this section, if the value of the thing or any combination of things unlawfully solicited, accepted, offered, transferred, paid, charged or received:

      (a) Is less than $250, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

      (b) Is $250 or more, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished [by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.] as provided in NRS 193.130.

      Sec. 274.  NRS 422.570 is hereby amended to read as follows: