[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:30:34 PM]
[…] (e) A person who has suffered a loss or injury in an accident involving a motor vehicle who requests information for use in the accident report.

      4.  A person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished [by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.] as provided in NRS 193.130.

      Sec. 328.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

      (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the division of wildlife of the state department of conservation and natural resources.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring buoys.

      3.  [Any] A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:

      (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

      (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

      (c) If a human death results from the violation, [by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.] for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.

      4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of this state.

      Sec. 329.  NRS 488.290 is hereby amended to read as follows: