[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:15:18 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 202 - CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 202.005           “Fugitive from justice” defined.
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
NRS 202.015           “Alcoholic beverage” defined.
* * *
      2.  Any evidentiary test to determine whether a person has violated the provisions of subsection 1 must be administered in the same manner as an evidentiary test that is administered pursuant to NRS 484C.160 to 484C.250, inclusive, except that submission to the evidentiary test is required of any person who is requested by a police officer to submit to the test. If a person to be tested fails to submit to a required test as requested by a police officer, the officer may apply for a warrant or court order directing that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation of this section.
      3.  Any person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
      4.  A firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.1205, inclusive, only if, during the violation of subsection 1, the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.
      5.  As used in this section, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath” means 0.08 gram or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his or her breath.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2533; A 1999, 2470; 2003, 2565; 2015, 2534; 2019, 4180)
      NRS 202.260  Unlawful possession, manufacture or disposition of explosive or incendiary device: Penalty; exceptions.
      1.  A person who unlawfully possesses, manufactures or disposes of any explosive or incendiary device with the intent to destroy life or property is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
      2.  This section does not prohibit a person from possessing, manufacturing or using any material, component, substance or device as required for the performance of his or her duties related to mining, agriculture, construction or any other valid occupational purpose, or if the person is authorized by a governmental entity which has lawful control over such matters to use those items in the performance of his or her duties.
      3.  For the purposes of this section, “dispose of” means give, give away, loan, offer, offer for sale, sell or transfer.
      [1911 C&P § 306; RL § 6571; NCL § 10254]—(NRS A 1973, 552; 1979, 1434; 1995, 1205; 2001, 805)
      NRS 202.261  Possession of component of explosive or incendiary device with intent to manufacture explosive or incendiary device: Penalty; exceptions.
      1.  A person shall not knowingly possess any component of an explosive or incendiary device with the intent to manufacture an explosive or incendiary device.
* * *
      [1911 C&P § 345; RL § 6610; NCL § 10293]—(NRS A 1963, 3; 1991, 1154; 1995, 1152; 1997, 516, 1181; 2019, 4180)
      NRS 202.310  Sale of firearms to minors; penalty.  Any person in this state who sells or barters to a child who is under the age of 18 years, with reckless disregard of whether the child is under the age of 18 years, or with knowledge or reason to know that the child is under the age of 18 years, a pistol, revolver or a firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
      [1:164:1955]—(NRS A 1995, 1154; 1997, 519, 1183)
      NRS 202.320  Drawing deadly weapon in threatening manner.
      1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person having, carrying or procuring from another person any dirk, dirk-knife, sword, sword cane, pistol, gun or other deadly weapon, who, in the presence of two or more persons, draws or exhibits any of such deadly weapons in a rude, angry or threatening manner not in necessary self-defense, or who in any manner unlawfully uses that weapon in any fight or quarrel, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
      2.  A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, constable or other peace officer shall not be held to answer, under the provisions of subsection 1, for drawing or exhibiting any of the weapons mentioned therein while in the lawful discharge of his or her duties.
      [1911 C&P § 174; RL § 6439; NCL § 10121]—(NRS A 1967, 486; 1989, 1240)
      NRS 202.340  Confiscation and disposition of dangerous weapons by law enforcement agencies.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided for firearms forfeitable pursuant to NRS 453.301, when any instrument or weapon described in NRS 202.350 is taken from the possession of any person charged with the commission of any public offense or crime or any child charged with committing a delinquent act, the instrument or weapon must be surrendered to:
      (a) The head of the police force or department of an incorporated city if the possession thereof was detected by any member of the police force of the city; or
      (b) The chief administrator of a state law enforcement agency, for disposal pursuant to NRS 333.220, if the possession thereof was detected by any member of the agency.
Ê In all other cases, the instrument or weapon must be surrendered to the sheriff of the county or the sheriff of the metropolitan police department for the county in which the instrument or weapon was taken.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the governing body of the county or city or the metropolitan police committee on fiscal affairs shall at least once a year order the local law enforcement officer to whom any instrument or weapon is surrendered pursuant to subsection 1 to:
* * *