[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:43 AM]
[…] Sec. 89. NRS 633.721 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.721  In a criminal complaint charging any person with practicing osteopathic medicine or practicing as a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant without a valid license issued by the Board, it is sufficient to charge that the person did, upon a certain day, and in a certain county of this State, engage in such practice without having a valid license to do so, without averring any further or more particular facts concerning the violation.

      Sec. 90. NRS 633.741 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.741  1.  It is unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practice:

             (1) Osteopathic medicine without a valid license to practice osteopathic medicine under this chapter;

             (2) As a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant without a valid license under this chapter; or

             (3) Beyond the limitations ordered upon his or her practice by the Board or the court;

      (b) Present as his or her own the diploma, license or credentials of another;

      (c) Give either false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for a license;

      (d) File for record the license issued to another, falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person named in the license, or falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person entitled to the license;

      (e) Practice osteopathic medicine or practice as a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant under a false or assumed name or falsely personate another licensee of a like or different name;

      (f) Hold himself or herself out as a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant or use any other term indicating or implying that he or she is a physician assistant [,] or anesthesiologist assistant, as applicable, unless the person has been licensed by the Board as provided in this chapter; or

      (g) Supervise a person as a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant before such person is licensed as provided in this chapter.

      2.  A person who violates any provision of subsection 1:

      (a) If no substantial bodily harm results, is guilty of a category D felony; or

      (b) If substantial bodily harm results, is guilty of a category C felony,

Κ and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1586 (CHAPTER 247, AB 270)κ