[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:58:40 PM]
[…] Such proof may include, without limitation, a letter from the government, an annual statement from a pension fund, receipts for payment, copies of checks, records from financial institutions or any other document which demonstrates that the money in your account is exempt.

 

       IF YOU DO NOT FILE THE EXECUTED CLAIM OF EXEMPTION WITHIN THE TIME SPECIFIED, YOUR PROPERTY MAY BE SOLD AND THE MONEY GIVEN TO THE JUDGMENT CREDITOR, EVEN IF THE PROPERTY OR MONEY IS EXEMPT.

      Sec. 2. NRS 21.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      21.090  1.  The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:

      (a) Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.

      (b) Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.

      (c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farm equipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor to be selected by the judgment debtor.

      (d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, and the tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade or business of the judgment debtor for the support of the judgment debtor and his or her family not to exceed $10,000 in value.

      (e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, the miner’s or prospector’s cars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operations and the mining claim actually worked by the miner or prospector, not exceeding $4,500 in total value.

      (f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p), one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.

      (g) For any workweek, 82 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued was $770 or less, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued exceeded $770, or 50 times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section