[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.261 False pretenses: What evidence necessary. Upon a trial for having, with an intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person, to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, the defendant shall not be convicted if the false pretense shall have been expressed in language, unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, subscribed by or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proved by the testimony of two witnesses, or that of one witness and corroborating circumstances; but this section shall not apply to a prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and, in such assumed character, marrying, or receiving any money or property.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1428)
1. The court may order the defendant or the State or both to show cause why expert witnesses should not be appointed, and may request the parties to submit nominations.
2. The court may appoint any expert witnesses agreed upon by the parties, and may appoint witnesses of its own selection. An expert witness shall not be appointed by the court unless the witness consents to act.
3. A witness so appointed shall be informed of the witness’s duties by the court in writing, a copy of which shall be filed with the clerk, or at a conference in which the parties shall have the opportunity to participate.
4. A witness so appointed shall advise the parties of the witness’s findings, if any, and may thereafter be called to testify by the court or by any party. The witness shall be subject to cross-examination by each party.
5. The court may determine the reasonable compensation of such a witness and direct its payment out of such funds as may be provided by law.
6. The parties also may call expert witnesses of their own selection.
7. An expert witness, whether appointed by the court or called by a party, may in the discretion of the judge be excluded from the courtroom during the testimony of other witnesses.