[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.051 Number of peremptory challenges.
1. If the offense charged is punishable by death or by imprisonment for life, each side is entitled to eight peremptory challenges.
2. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for any other term or by fine or by both fine and imprisonment, each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges.
3. The prosecuting attorney and the defendant shall exercise their challenges alternately, in that order. Any challenge not exercised in its proper order is waived.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1425; A 2021, 1312)
1. The court may direct that not more than six jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors.
2. Alternate jurors, in the order in which they were called, shall replace jurors who become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.
3. Alternate jurors shall:
(a) Be drawn in the same manner;
(b) Have the same qualifications;
(c) Be subject to the same examination and challenges;
(d) Take the same oath; and
(e) Have the same functions, powers, facilities and privileges, as the regular jurors.
4. If an alternate juror is required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury.
5. Each side is entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two alternate jurors are to be impaneled, two peremptory challenges if three or four alternate jurors are to be impaneled, and three peremptory challenges if five or six alternate jurors are to be impaneled. The additional peremptory challenges may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other peremptory challenges allowed by statute may not be used against an alternate juror.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1425; A 2005, 306)