[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.021 Formation of jury; number of jurors.
1. Trial juries for criminal actions are formed in the same manner as trial juries in civil actions.
2. Juries must consist of 12 jurors, but at any time before jury selection, the parties may stipulate in writing with the approval of the court that the jury consist of any number less than 12 but not less than six.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1424; A 1983, 749; 2021, 1312)