[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.181 Instruction not to be given relative to failure of defendant to testify.
1. No instruction shall be given relative to the failure of the person charged with the commission of crime or offense to testify, except, upon the request of the person so charged, the court shall instruct the jury that, in accordance with a right guaranteed by the Constitution, no person can be compelled, in a criminal action, to be a witness against himself or herself.
2. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as compelling any such person to testify.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427)