[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.121 Personal knowledge of jurors.
1. The judge shall then admonish the jury that:
(a) No juror may declare to any fellow jurors any fact relating to the case as of the juror’s own knowledge; and
(b) If any juror discovers during the trial or after the jury has retired that he or she or any other juror has personal knowledge of any fact in controversy in the case, the juror shall disclose such situation to the judge out of the presence of the other jurors.
2. When any such disclosure is made, the judge shall examine the juror who admits or is alleged to have personal knowledge, under oath, in the presence of counsel for the parties, and may allow such counsel to examine the juror.
3. If the juror has disclosed the juror’s own knowledge to the judge and it appears that the juror has not declared any fact relating to the case to any fellow jurors as of the juror’s own knowledge, the judge shall after the examination decide whether the juror shall remain or shall be replaced by an alternate juror.
4. If it appears that the juror has declared any fact relating to the case to any fellow jurors as of the juror’s own knowledge, or that the juror’s vote was influenced by such knowledge undisclosed, the judge shall declare a mistrial.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1426)