[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.071 Discharge of juror where juror dies or unable to perform duty. If, before the conclusion of the trial, and there being no alternate juror called or available, a juror dies, or becomes disqualified or unable to perform the juror’s duty, the court may duly order the juror to be discharged and a new juror may be sworn and the trial begun anew, or the jury may be discharged and a new jury then or afterward impaneled.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1425)