[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.461 Jury not to be discharged after cause submitted; exceptions. Except as provided in NRS 175.081, the jury shall not be discharged after the cause is submitted to them, until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by the consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1431)