[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.211 Definition of reasonable doubt; no other definition to be given to juries.
1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. No other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427; A 1991, 257)
1. In all trials the testimony of witnesses shall be taken orally in open court, unless otherwise provided by statute.
2. The admissibility of evidence and the competency and privileges of witnesses shall be governed by:
(a) The general provisions of title 4 of NRS;
(b) The specific provisions of any other applicable statute; and
(c) Where no statute applies, the principles of the common law as they may be interpreted by the courts of the State of Nevada in the light of reason and experience.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1428; A 1971, 803)