[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.191 Presumption of innocence: Acquittal in case of reasonable doubt. A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved; and in case of a reasonable doubt whether the defendant’s guilt is satisfactorily shown, the defendant is entitled to be acquitted.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427)