[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.291 Testimony of accomplice must be corroborated; sufficiency of corroboration; accomplice defined.
1. A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
2. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1429)