[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.171 No special instructions to be given relating exclusively to defendant’s testimony. In the trial of all indictments, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes or offenses, the person so charged shall, at the person’s own request, but not otherwise, be deemed a competent witness, the credit to be given the person’s testimony being left solely to the jury, under the instructions of the court, but no special instruction shall be given relating exclusively to the testimony of the defendant.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427)