[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:17 PM--2023]
NRS 175.552 When required; procedure; evidence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in every case in which there is a finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill of murder of the first degree, whether or not the death penalty is sought, the court shall conduct a separate penalty hearing. The separate penalty hearing must be conducted as follows:
(a) If the finding is made by a jury, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted in the trial court before the trial jury, as soon as practicable.
(b) If the finding is made upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or a trial without a jury and the death penalty is sought, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose, as soon as practicable.
(c) If the finding is made upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or a trial without a jury and the death penalty is not sought, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted as soon as practicable before the judge who conducted the trial or who accepted the plea.
2. In a case in which the death penalty is not sought or in which a court has made a finding that the defendant is intellectually disabled and has stricken the notice of intent to seek the death penalty pursuant to NRS 174.098, the parties may by stipulation waive the separate penalty hearing required in subsection 1. When stipulating to such a waiver, the parties may also include an agreement to have the sentence, if any, imposed by the trial judge. Any stipulation pursuant to this subsection must be in writing and signed by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, if any, and the prosecuting attorney.
3. During the hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to the sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible. Evidence may be offered to refute hearsay matters. No evidence which was secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Nevada may be introduced. The State may introduce evidence of additional aggravating circumstances as set forth in NRS 200.033, other than the aggravated nature of the offense itself, only if it has been disclosed to the defendant before the commencement of the penalty hearing.
4. In a case in which the death penalty is not sought or in which a court has found the defendant to be intellectually disabled and has stricken the notice of intent to seek the death penalty pursuant to NRS 174.098, the jury or the trial judge shall determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life with the possibility of parole or life without the possibility of parole.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1543; A 1993, 322; 1995, 258, 2451; 2003, 767, 1460, 2082; 2007, 1412; 2013, 684)