[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:12:50 PM]
[…] 3.  For the purposes of this section:

      (a) “Playground” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 453.3345.

      (b) “Recreational center for youths” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 453.3345.

      (c) “Residence” means any house, room, apartment, tenement, manufactured home as defined in NRS 489.113, or mobile home as defined in NRS 489.120, that is designed or intended for occupancy.

      Sec. 112.8. NRS 453.3353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      453.3353  1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 193.169, if:

      (a) A person violates NRS 453.322 [,] or 453.3385 , [or 453.3395,] and the violation involves the manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana; and

      (b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers substantial bodily harm other than death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,

Κ the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the offense. The sentence prescribed by this subsection runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the offense.

      2.  Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, if:

      (a) A person violates NRS 453.322 [,] or 453.3385 , [or 453.3395,] and the violation involves the manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana; and

      (b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,

Κ the offense shall be deemed a category A felony and the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison:

             (1) For life without the possibility of parole;

             (2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served; or

             (3) For a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.