[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:07:05 PM]
[…] (b) Examine or audit the receipts or vouchers that support the account.

      [5.]6.  If a receipt or voucher is lost or for good reason cannot be produced on settlement of an account, payment may be proved by the oath of at least one competent witness. The guardian must be allowed expenditures if it is proven that:

      (a) The receipt or voucher for any disbursement has been lost or destroyed so that it is impossible to obtain a duplicate of the receipt or voucher; and

      (b) Expenses were paid in good faith and were valid charges against the estate.

      Sec. 30. NRS 159.183 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.183  1.  Subject to the discretion and approval of the court and except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a guardian must be allowed:

      (a) Reasonable compensation for the guardian’s services;

      (b) Necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in exercising the authority and performing the duties of a guardian; and

      (c) Reasonable expenses incurred in retaining accountants, attorneys, appraisers or other professional services.

      2.  Reasonable compensation and services must be based upon similar services performed for persons who are not under a legal disability. In determining whether compensation is reasonable, the court may consider:

      (a) The nature of the guardianship;

      (b) The type, duration and complexity of the services required; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2561 (CHAPTER 390, SB 433)κ

 

      (c) Any other relevant factors.

      3.  In the absence of an order of the court pursuant to this chapter shifting the responsibility of the payment of compensation and expenses, the payment of compensation and expenses must be paid from the estate of the [ward.] protected person. In evaluating the ability of a [ward] protected person to pay such compensation and expenses, the court may consider:

      (a) The nature, extent and liquidity of the [ward’s] assets [;] of the protected person;

      (b) The disposable net income of the [ward;] protected person;

      (c) Any foreseeable expenses; and

      (d) Any other factors that are relevant to the duties of the guardian pursuant to NRS 159.079 or 159.083.

      4.  A private professional guardian is not allowed compensation or expenses for services incurred by the private professional guardian as a result of a petition to have him or her removed as guardian if the court removes the private professional guardian pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b), (d), (e), (f) or [(h)] (k) of subsection 1 of NRS 159.185.

      Sec. 31. NRS 159.185 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.185  1.  The court may remove a guardian if the court determines that: