[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:07:05 PM]
[…] (c) [After November 1 preceding a regular session, the] The Legislative Counsel shall give full priority to the drafting of requests from Legislators for which sufficient detail to allow complete drafting of the legislative measure [was] is submitted . [within the period required by statute.]

      Sec. 3. (Deleted by amendment.)

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2437 (CHAPTER 381, AB 296)κ

 

      Sec. 3.5. NRS 218D.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      218D.150  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, each:

      (a) Incumbent member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 4 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;

             (2) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (3) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (b) Incumbent member of the Senate may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 8 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;

             (2) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (3) Not more than 2 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (c) Newly elected member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (2) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (d) Newly elected member of the Senate may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (2) Not more than 2 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on or before the first day of a regular session, each: