[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.382 Chief Medical Officer to examine and report on medical and dental services, diet of offenders, sanitation and safety in institutions and facilities.
1. The Chief Medical Officer shall periodically examine and shall report to the Board semiannually upon the following operations of the Department:
(a) The medical and dental services and places where they are provided, based upon the standards for medical facilities as provided in chapter 449 of NRS.
(b) The nutritional adequacy of the diet of incarcerated offenders taking into account the religious or medical dietary needs of an offender and the adjustment of dietary allowances for age, sex and level of activity.
(c) The sanitation, healthfulness, cleanliness and safety of its various institutions and facilities.
2. The Board shall take appropriate action to remedy any deficiencies reported pursuant to subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 632; A 1985, 252; 2001 Special Session, 194)