[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.449 Credits for completion of vocational education and training or other program. [Effective through June 30, 2025.]
1. An offender who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement or the laws of the State recorded against the offender must be allowed, in addition to the credits provided pursuant to NRS 209.433, 209.443, 209.446 or 209.4465, a deduction of 60 days from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term of the offender’s sentence, as applicable, for the successful completion of:
(a) A program of vocational education and training; or
(b) Any other program approved by the Director.
2. If the offender completes such a program with meritorious or exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not more than 60 days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion of the program.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1883; A 1991, 782; 1993, 137; 1995, 1254; 1997, 3184; 2003, 1368; 2007, 3178; 2013, 227)