[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.446 Credits for offender sentenced for crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997.
1. Every offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement or the laws of the State recorded against the offender, and who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed:
(a) For the period the offender is actually incarcerated under sentence;
(b) For the period the offender is in residential confinement; and
(c) For the period the offender is in the custody of the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888,
Ê a deduction of 10 days from the offender’s sentence for each month the offender serves.
2. In addition to the credit provided for in subsection 1, the Director may allow not more than 10 days of credit each month for an offender whose diligence in labor and study merits such credits. In addition to the credits allowed pursuant to this subsection, an offender is entitled to the following credits for educational achievement:
(a) For earning a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document, 30 days.
(b) For earning a high school diploma, 60 days.
(c) For earning an associate degree, 90 days.
3. The Director may allow not more than 10 days of credit each month for an offender who participates in a diligent and responsible manner in a center for the purpose of making restitution, program for reentry of offenders and parolees into the community, conservation camp, program of work release or another program conducted outside of the prison. An offender who earns credit pursuant to this subsection is entitled to the entire 20 days of credit each month which is authorized in subsections 1 and 2.
4. The Director may allow not more than 90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service.
5. The Board shall adopt regulations governing the award, forfeiture and restoration of credits pursuant to this section.
6. Credits earned pursuant to this section:
(a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as applicable; and
(b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1924; A 1987, 510; 1989, 387; 1991, 217, 782; 1993, 136; 1997, 3182; 1999, 2880; 2001, 1163, 1937; 2001 Special Session, 157; 2003, 26, 28, 1367, 2577; 2007, 3175; 2013, 224, 3288)