[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.101 Department created; Board of State Prison Commissioners.
1. The Department of Corrections is hereby created.
2. The head of the Department is the Board of State Prison Commissioners.
3. The Governor is the President of the Board. The Secretary of State is the Secretary of the Board.
4. Any two members of the Board constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
5. The Secretary shall keep full and correct records of all the transactions and proceedings of the Board.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 845; A 2001 Special Session, 192)