[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.111 Powers and duties of Board. The Board has full control of all grounds, buildings, labor, and property of the Department, and shall:
1. Purchase, or cause to be purchased, all commissary supplies, materials and tools necessary for any lawful purpose carried on at any institution or facility of the Department.
2. Regulate the number of officers and employees of the Department.
3. Prescribe regulations for carrying on the business of the Board and the Department.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 845; A 1979, 888; 1983, 719)