[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.239 Adoption of policy by warden or manager concerning personal property of offenders. Subject to the approval of the Director, the warden of each institution and the manager of each facility shall adopt and issue a written policy statement regulating the personal property which an offender may retain in his or her possession, including, but not limited to:
1. Procedures necessary to ensure that offenders are permitted to retain reasonable amounts of personal property, consistent with security and the proper functioning of the institution or facility.
2. Necessary procedures for the careful handling and secure storage of the personal property of an offender.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 328; A 1983, 721; 1997, 3179)