[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.4495 Limitation on amount of credit offender may earn.
1. Notwithstanding any provision of NRS 209.432 to 209.453, inclusive, which entitles an offender to receive credit or which authorizes the Director to allow credit for an offender, an offender may not earn more than the amount of credit required to expire his or her sentence.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to reduce retroactively the amount of credit earned by an offender if doing so would constitute a violation under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 37; A 2023, 2315)