[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:36 PM--2023]
NRS 209.161 Wardens of institutions: Appointment; duties.
1. The Director shall appoint a warden for each institution of the Department.
2. Each warden is in the classified service of the State except for purposes of appointment and retention.
3. Each warden is responsible to the Director for the administration of his or her institution, including the execution of all policies and the enforcement of all regulations of the Department pertaining to the custody, care and training of offenders under his or her jurisdiction.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 846; A 1983, 720; 2001, 1831)