[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:20:39 PM]
[…] 3.  The use tax [shall] does not apply where:

      (a) Nevada cigarette revenue stamps have been affixed to cigarette packages as required by law.

      (b) Tax exemption is provided for in this chapter.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1983 Statutes of Nevada, Page 712 (CHAPTER 293, SB 97)κ

 

      Sec. 17.  NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      679A.160  Unless otherwise provided, no provision of this code [shall apply] applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies (as identified in chapter 695A of NRS) except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS (fraternal benefit societies).

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service corporations (as identified in chapter 695B of NRS) except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS (nonprofit hospital, medical or dental service corporations).

      3.  Motor clubs (as identified in chapter 696A of NRS) except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS (motor clubs).

      4.  Bail bondsmen (as identified in chapter 697 of NRS) except as stated in NRS 680B.030 and sections 19 to 25, inclusive, of this act (general premium tax) and chapter 697 of NRS (bail bondsmen).

      Sec. 18.  Chapter 680B of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto the provisions set forth as sections 19 to 25, inclusive, of this act.