[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:03:20 PM]
[…] 2.  The [Office] Division shall promptly make a determination with respect to each complaint reported to it by the person designated by the [Office] Division and shall dismiss the complaint or proceed with disciplinary action pursuant to chapter 622A of NRS.

      Sec. 85.  NRS 656A.800 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      656A.800  1.  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, it is unlawful for a person to:

      (a) Engage in the practice of interpreting in this State;

      (b) Hold himself out as certified or qualified to engage in the practice of interpreting in this State; or

      (c) Use in connection with his name any title, words, letters or other designation intended to imply or designate that he is an interpreter,

Κ unless he is registered with the [Office] Division pursuant to NRS 656A.100.

      2.  It is unlawful for a person to:

      (a) Engage in the practice of realtime captioning in this State;

      (b) Hold himself out as certified or qualified to engage in the practice of realtime captioning in this State; or

      (c) Use in connection with his name any title, words, letters or other designation intended to imply or designate that he is a realtime captioning provider,

Κ unless he is registered with the [Office] Division pursuant to NRS 656A.400.

      3.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 or 2:

      (a) Is guilty of a misdemeanor; and

      (b) May be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.

      4.  An action for the enforcement of a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this section may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by the district attorney of the appropriate county or the Attorney General.

      5.  Any civil penalty recovered pursuant to this section must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Account for Services for Persons with Impaired Speech or Hearing created by [NRS 426.295.] section 28 of this act.