[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:58:10 PM]
[…] 5.  Meetings held by a review panel appointed pursuant to subsection 1 are not subject to the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 989 (CHAPTER 181, SB 256)κ

 

      Sec. 2. NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.190  In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:

      1.  Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  Appoint such committees, review panels, examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Attorney General in his or her sole discretion may, but is not required to, serve as legal counsel for the Board at any time and in any and all matters.

      3.  Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      4.  Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      5.  Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.

      6.  Keep a register of all dentists and dental hygienists licensed in this State, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.

      7.  Have and use a common seal.

      8.  Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368, the records must be open to public inspection.

      9.  Maintain offices in as many localities in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      10.  Have discretion to examine work authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.

      Sec. 3. NRS 631.355 is hereby amended to read as follows: