[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:58:10 PM]
[…] The possession of heirs or devisees is subject, however, to the possession of the personal representative for all other purposes.

      3.  A personal representative shall not take into possession any assets held by a guardian of the decedent pursuant to chapter 159 of NRS or sections 2 to 157, inclusive, of this act until the guardianship is terminated according to the provisions of NRS 159.1905 or 159.191 or section 143 or 144 of this act and the guardian is ordered to distribute the assets to the personal representative.

      Sec. 197. NRS 200.4685 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      200.4685  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not:

      (a) Recruit, transport, transfer, harbor, provide, obtain, maintain or solicit a child in furtherance of a transaction, or advertise or facilitate a transaction, pursuant to which a parent of the child or a person with custody of the child places the child in the physical custody of another person who is not a relative of the child, for the purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of responsibility for the child.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 890 (CHAPTER 172, AB 319)κ

 

not a relative of the child, for the purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of responsibility for the child.

      (b) Sell, transfer or arrange for the sale or transfer of a child to another person for money or anything of value or receive a child in exchange for money or anything of value.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:

      (a) A placement of a child with a relative, stepparent, child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;

      (b) A placement of a child by a child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;

      (c) A temporary placement of a child with another person by a parent of the child or a person with legal or physical custody of the child, with an intent to return for the child, including, without limitation, a temporary placement of a child while the parent of the child or the person with legal or physical custody of the child is on vacation, incarcerated, serving in the military, receiving medical treatment or incapacitated;

      (d) A placement of a child in accordance with NRS 127.330 [, 159.205 or 159.215;] or section 153 or 154 of this act.

      (e) A placement of a child that is approved by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

      (f) Delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630.