[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:08:44 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 171 - PROCEEDINGS TO COMMITMENT
LOCAL JURISDICTION OF PUBLIC OFFENSES
NRS 171.010           Jurisdiction of offense committed in State.
NRS 171.015           Jurisdiction of offense commenced without, but consummated within, this State; consummation through agent.
* * *
      1.  Detains a person for violating a county, city or town ordinance or state law that:
      (a) Is punishable as a misdemeanor; and
      (b) Constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018; and
      2.  Issues the person a citation in lieu of taking the person before a magistrate,
Ê the peace officer shall, in the manner prescribed by the Director of the Department of Public Safety, obtain a complete set of fingerprints of the person and forward those fingerprints and the report that the peace officer is required to prepare pursuant to NRS 171.1227 to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 1533; A 2017, 258)
      NRS 171.123  Temporary detention by peace officer of person suspected of crime or civil infraction or of violating conditions of parole or probation: Limitations.
      1.  Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime or civil infraction.
      2.  Any peace officer may detain any person the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has violated or is violating the conditions of the person’s parole or probation.
      3.  The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding the person’s presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself or herself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
      4.  A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested.
      5.  As used in this section, “civil infraction” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 481.015.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 535; A 1973, 597; 1975, 1200; 1987, 1172; 1995, 2068; 2021, 3353)
      NRS 171.1231  Arrest if probable cause appears.  At any time after the onset of the detention pursuant to NRS 171.123, the person so detained shall be arrested if probable cause for an arrest appears. If, after inquiry into the circumstances which prompted the detention, no probable cause for arrest appears, such person shall be released.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 535)
      NRS 171.1232  Search to ascertain presence of dangerous weapon; seizure of weapon or evidence.
* * *