[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:08:44 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 171 - PROCEEDINGS TO COMMITMENT
LOCAL JURISDICTION OF PUBLIC OFFENSES
NRS 171.010           Jurisdiction of offense committed in State.
NRS 171.015           Jurisdiction of offense commenced without, but consummated within, this State; consummation through agent.
* * *
      1.  A law enforcement officer, prosecutor or other employee of a governmental entity shall not, as a condition of investigating an alleged sexual offense, request or require a victim of the alleged sexual offense to take or submit to a polygraphic examination or other similar examination that is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of a person.
      2.  As used in this section, “sexual offense” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 95)
      NRS 171.1229  Fingerprinting of persons detained and cited for committing suspected acts of domestic violence; fingerprints to be forwarded to Central Repository.  If a peace officer:
      1.  Detains a person for violating a county, city or town ordinance or state law that:
      (a) Is punishable as a misdemeanor; and
      (b) Constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018; and
      2.  Issues the person a citation in lieu of taking the person before a magistrate,
Ê the peace officer shall, in the manner prescribed by the Director of the Department of Public Safety, obtain a complete set of fingerprints of the person and forward those fingerprints and the report that the peace officer is required to prepare pursuant to NRS 171.1227 to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 1533; A 2017, 258)
      NRS 171.123  Temporary detention by peace officer of person suspected of crime or civil infraction or of violating conditions of parole or probation: Limitations.
      1.  Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime or civil infraction.
      2.  Any peace officer may detain any person the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has violated or is violating the conditions of the person’s parole or probation.
      3.  The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding the person’s presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself or herself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
      4.  A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested.
      5.  As used in this section, “civil infraction” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 481.015.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 535; A 1973, 597; 1975, 1200; 1987, 1172; 1995, 2068; 2021, 3353)
      NRS 171.1231  Arrest if probable cause appears.  At any time after the onset of the detention pursuant to NRS 171.123, the person so detained shall be arrested if probable cause for an arrest appears. If, after inquiry into the circumstances which prompted the detention, no probable cause for arrest appears, such person shall be released.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 535)
      NRS 171.1232  Search to ascertain presence of dangerous weapon; seizure of weapon or evidence.
      1.  If any peace officer reasonably believes that any person whom the peace officer has detained or is about to detain pursuant to NRS 171.123 is armed with a dangerous weapon and is a threat to the safety of the peace officer or another, the peace officer may search such person to the extent reasonably necessary to ascertain the presence of such weapon. If the search discloses a weapon or any evidence of a crime, such weapon or evidence may be seized.
      2.  Nothing seized by a peace officer in any such search is admissible in any proceeding unless the search which disclosed the existence of such evidence is authorized by and conducted in compliance with this section.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 535)
      NRS 171.1233  Recording of law enforcement activity.
      1.  A person who is not under arrest or in the custody of a peace officer may record a law enforcement activity and maintain custody and control of that recording and any property or instruments used by the person to record a law enforcement activity. A person who is under arrest or in the custody of a peace officer does not, by that status alone, forfeit the right to have any such recordings, property or instruments maintained and returned to him or her. This subsection must not be construed to authorize a person to engage in actions that interfere with or obstruct a law enforcement activity or otherwise violate any other law in an effort to record a law enforcement activity.
      2.  A peace officer shall not act to interfere with a person’s recording of a law enforcement activity, including, without limitation, by:
      (a) Intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent the person from recording a law enforcement activity;
      (b) Threatening the person for recording a law enforcement activity;
      (c) Commanding that the person cease recording a law enforcement activity when the person was nevertheless authorized by law to record the law enforcement activity;
      (d) Stopping, seizing or searching the person because he or she recorded a law enforcement activity; or
      (e) Unlawfully seizing property or instruments used by the person to record a law enforcement activity, unlawfully destroying or seizing any recorded image of a law enforcement activity or copying such a recording of a law enforcement activity without the consent of the person who recorded it or obtaining approval from an appropriate court.
      3.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Law enforcement activity” means any activity by a peace officer acting under the color of law.
      (b) “Peace officer” means any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
* * *