[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:39 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 4 - JUSTICE COURTS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 4.010               Qualifications of justice of the peace.
NRS 4.020               Number and election of justices of the peace.
* * *
             (1) In a township whose population is less than 1,100,000, one justice of the peace for each 100,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof, until the township has four justices of the peace, and thereafter, one justice of the peace for each 125,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof, over a population of 300,000; and
             (2) In a township whose population is 1,100,000 or more, one justice of the peace for each 100,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof, up to a population of 1,100,000, and thereafter, one justice of the peace for each 125,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof, over a population of 1,100,000.
      (b) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more and less than 700,000, one justice of the peace for each 50,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof.
      (c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, one justice of the peace for each 50,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof.
      (d) If a township includes a city created by the consolidation of a city and county into one municipal government, one justice of the peace for each 30,000 population of the township, or fraction thereof.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if the schedule set forth in subsection 1 provides for an increase in the number of justices of the peace in a township, the new justice or justices of the peace must be elected at the next ensuing biennial election.
      3.  If the schedule set forth in subsection 1 provides for an increase in the number of justices of the peace in a township and a majority of the justices of the peace in that township, in consultation with the board of county commissioners, determine that the caseload does not warrant an additional justice of the peace, the justices of the peace shall notify the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau and the board of county commissioners of their opinion on or before March 15 of the even-numbered year in which the population of the township provides for such an increase. The Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau shall submit the opinion to the next regular session of the Legislature for its consideration. If the justices of the peace transmit such a notice to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau and the board of county commissioners, the number of justices must not be increased during that period unless the Legislature, by resolution, expressly approves the increase.
      4.  Justices of the peace shall receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.
      5.  The clerk of the board of county commissioners shall, within 10 days after the election or appointment and qualification of any justice of the peace, certify under seal to the Secretary of State the election or appointment and qualification of the justice of the peace. The certificate must be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State as evidence of the official character of that officer.
* * *
      (a) A program of treatment for alcohol or drug use disorder, or both, which is certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services;
      (b) A program for the treatment of persons who commit domestic violence that has been certified pursuant to NRS 439.258; or
      (c) The programs set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b),
Ê and that the person comply with any other condition of suspension ordered by the justice of the peace.
      3.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a customer of a prostitute is convicted of a misdemeanor that constitutes solicitation for prostitution pursuant to NRS 201.354 or paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 207.030, the justice of the peace may suspend the sentence for not more than 2 years upon the condition that the person:
      (a) Actively participate in a program for the treatment of persons who solicit prostitution which is certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services; and
      (b) Comply with any other condition of suspension ordered by the justice of the peace.
Ê The justice of the peace may not suspend the sentence of a person pursuant to this subsection if the person has previously participated in a program for the treatment of persons who solicit prostitution which is certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services.
      4.  The justice of the peace may order reports from a person whose sentence is suspended at such times as the justice of the peace deems appropriate concerning the compliance of the offender with the conditions of suspension. If the offender complies with the conditions of suspension to the satisfaction of the justice of the peace, the sentence may be reduced to not less than the minimum period of confinement established for the offense.
      5.  The justice of the peace may issue a warrant for the arrest of an offender who violates or fails to fulfill a condition of suspension.
      (Added to NRS by 1987, 1134; A 1989, 198; 1997, 34, 1475, 1804; 1999, 486, 1381, 1876; 2001, 87, 428; 2001 Special Session, 121; 2005, 65; 2017, 1650, 2449; 2019, 4415; 2021, 3123)
      NRS 4.374  Determination if defendant is veteran or member of military; alternative program of treatment.
      1.  As soon as possible after a defendant is arrested or cited, the justice of the peace shall attempt to determine whether the defendant is a veteran or a member of the military and, if so, whether the defendant meets the qualifications of subsection 1 of NRS 176A.280.
      2.  Before accepting a plea from a defendant or proceeding to trial, the justice of the peace shall:
      (a) Address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if he or she is a veteran or a member of the military; and
* * *