[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:39 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 4 - JUSTICE COURTS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 4.010               Qualifications of justice of the peace.
NRS 4.020               Number and election of justices of the peace.
* * *
NRS 4.375               Power to order restitution for embezzled property.
NRS 4.3755             Restitution paid by defendant convicted of misdemeanor: Collection; disbursement.
RESIDENTIAL CONFINEMENT
NRS 4.376               “Residential confinement” defined.
NRS 4.3762             Power to order; conditions of sentence; maximum term; arrest for violation of condition.
NRS 4.3764             Establishment and modification of terms and conditions.
NRS 4.3766             Violation of terms and conditions.
SOUND RECORDING
NRS 4.390               Required for certain proceedings.
NRS 4.400               Operation of equipment; transcription of recordings; use of transcript.
NRS 4.410               Compensation for preparing transcript.
NRS 4.420               Preservation; destruction.
_________
      1.  A person may not be a candidate for or be eligible to the office of justice of the peace unless the person is a qualified elector and has never been removed or retired from any judicial office by the Commission on Judicial Discipline. For the purposes of this subsection, a person is eligible to be a candidate for the office of justice of the peace if a decision to remove or retire the person from a judicial office is pending appeal before the Supreme Court or has been overturned by the Supreme Court.
      2.  A justice of the peace must have a high school diploma or its equivalent as determined by the State Board of Education.
      3.  In addition to any other requirement provided by law or a court rule, a justice of the peace who is not licensed or admitted to practice law in the courts of this State at the time of his or her election or appointment must pass an examination prescribed by the Nevada Supreme Court within 18 months after taking the official oath. The examination must test the competency of the examinee’s knowledge on subject matters related to the duties of a justice of the peace, including, without limitation:
      (a) Judicial decorum;
      (b) Application of the Revised Nevada Code of Judicial Conduct;
      (c) Criminal and civil actions and proceedings over which a justice court has jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the issuance of temporary or extended orders for protection; and
      (d) The financial administration of a court, including, without limitation, the minimum accounting standards of a justice court.
      4.  In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, a justice of the peace in a township whose population is 100,000 or more must be an attorney who:
      (a) Is licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State at the time of his or her election or appointment; and
      (b) Has been licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State, another state or the District of Columbia for not less than 5 years at any time preceding his or her election or appointment.
* * *
      1.  In addition to any other fee required by law, a board of county commissioners may impose by ordinance a filing fee to offset a portion of the costs of operating a law library established in that county by the board of county commissioners pursuant to NRS 380.010, in an amount not to exceed $8, to be paid on the commencement of any action or proceeding in the justice court for which a filing fee is required and on the filing of any answer or appearance in any such action or proceeding for which a filing fee is required.
      2.  On or before the fifth day of each month, in a county in which a fee has been imposed pursuant to subsection 1, the justice of the peace shall account for and pay over to the county treasurer any such fees collected by the justice of the peace during the preceding month. The county treasurer shall deposit the fees received into a special account administered by the county and maintained for the benefit of a law library established pursuant to NRS 380.010. The money in the account must be used only to support the operation of such a law library.
      (Added to NRS by 2013, 2204)
      NRS 4.075  Additional fees in certain smaller counties: Imposition; disposition of proceeds.
      1.  In a county whose population is less than 100,000, the board of county commissioners may, in addition to any other fee required by law, impose by ordinance a filing fee of not more than $10 to be paid on the commencement of any action or proceeding in the justice court for which a fee is required and on the filing of any answer or appearance in any such action or proceeding for which a fee is required.
      2.  On or before the fifth day of each month, in a county where a fee has been imposed pursuant to subsection 1, the justice of the peace shall account for and pay over to the county treasurer any such fees collected by the justice of the peace during the preceding month for credit to an account for programs for the prevention and treatment of alcohol and drug use disorders in the county general fund. The money in that account must be used only to support programs for the prevention or treatment of alcohol and drug use disorders which may include, without limitation, any program for the treatment of drug or alcohol use disorder, or both, established in a judicial district pursuant to NRS 176A.230.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2361; A 2019, 4414)
      NRS 4.080  Justice of the peace to charge only fees authorized by law.  A justice of the peace shall not charge any fee that is not authorized by law.
      [Part 17:49:1883; BH § 2358; C § 2482; RL § 2019; NCL § 2950]—(NRS A 1969, 411; 1991, 328; 1999, 1205)
      NRS 4.090  Justice of the peace to keep record of fees charged.  The justice of the peace shall keep in his or her office a fee book or electronic record in which he or she shall enter in detail the title of the matter, proceeding or action, and the fees charged therein. The fee book or electronic record, as applicable, shall be open to public inspection.
      [Part 18:49:1883; BH § 2359; C § 2483; RL § 2020; NCL § 2951]—(NRS A 2015, 2552)
      NRS 4.100  Monthly financial statements.
* * *