[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:48:56 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2989 (CHAPTER 595, AB 542)κ

 

      4.  At the time of the issuance of the identification card, the department shall give the holder the opportunity to indicate on his identification card that he wishes to be a donor of all or part of his body pursuant to NRS 451.500 to 451.590, inclusive, or that he refuses to make an anatomical gift of his body or part of his body.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card must be made upon a form provided by the department and include:

      (a) The applicant’s full name.

      (b) His social security number, if any.

      (c) His date of birth.

      (d) His state of legal residence.

      (e) His current address [.] in this state, unless the applicant is on active duty in the military service of the United States.

      (f) A statement from:

             (1) A resident stating that he does not hold a valid driver’s license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or

             (2) A seasonal resident stating that he does not [possess] hold a valid Nevada driver’s license.

      2.  When the form is completed, the applicant [shall] must sign the form and verify the contents before a person authorized to administer oaths.

      3.  At the time of applying for an identification card, an applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 483.870 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.870  1.  An identification card [once] that is issued to: