[Rev. 2/28/2019 11:40:16 AM]
[…] [Such affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner.]

      2.  A bail agent shall justify his suretyship by attaching a copy of the power of attorney issued to him by the surety insurer to each bond.

      3.  This section applies to bail bondsmen notwithstanding any other provision of law.

      Sec. 32.2.  Section 903 of the above-entitled act is hereby amended to read as follows:

      Section 903.  NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      266.355  1.  Except as provided in subsection 3, the city council may:

      (a) Regulate all businesses, trades and professions.

      (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and professions.

      2.  The city council may establish any equitable standard to be used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this section.

      3.  The city council may license insurance agents [who solicit, negotiate or effect contracts of insurance in any of the classifications listed in chapter 681 of NRS, but only for revenue purposes and only if the principal place of business of such agents is located within the city.] , brokers, analysts, adjusters and managing general agents within the limitations and under the conditions prescribed in section 91 of this amendatory act.

      Sec. 32.3.  Section 905 of the above-entitled act is hereby amended to read as follows:

      Section 905.  NRS 627.180 is hereby amended to read as follows: