[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:29:13 PM]
[…] No vote may be taken upon the resolution until 10 days after the publication of the notice. The cost of publication of the notice required of an entity is a proper charge against its general fund.

    4.  If such a resolution will be adopted by a metropolitan police committee on fiscal affairs, the sheriff of the county in which the metropolitan police department is located shall publish the notice required pursuant to subsection 3.

    Sec. 18.  NRS 350.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    350.089  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 280.266 and 496.155:

    1.  Upon the adoption by a local government of a resolution for a medium-term obligation [,] or installment-purchase agreement, as provided in NRS 350.087, [by a local government,] a certified copy thereof must be forwarded to the executive director of the department of taxation. As soon as is practicable, the executive director of the department of taxation shall, after consideration of the tax structure of the local government concerned, the probable ability of the local government to repay the requested medium-term obligation or installment-purchase agreement and the compliance of the local government with the applicable provisions of law, including, without limitation, the provisions of chapter 354 of NRS, approve or disapprove the resolution in writing to the governing board. No such resolution is effective until approved by the executive director of the department of taxation.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2313 (CHAPTER 456, SB 553)κ

 

until approved by the executive director of the department of taxation. The written approval of the executive director of the department of taxation must be recorded in the minutes of the governing board.

    2.  If the executive director of the department of taxation does not approve the resolution for the medium-term obligation [,] or installment-purchase agreement, the governing board of the local government may appeal the executive director’s decision to the Nevada tax commission.

    Sec. 19.  NRS 350.091 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    350.091  1.  Whenever the governing body of any local government is authorized to enter into a medium-term obligation or installment-purchase agreement as provided in NRS 280.266 or 350.089 [, the governing body: