[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:11:15 PM--2023]
NRS 454.480 Requirements for sale with or without prescription.
1. Hypodermic devices which are not restricted by federal law to sale by or on the order of a physician may be sold by a pharmacist, or by a person in a pharmacy under the direction of a pharmacist, on the prescription of a physician, dentist or veterinarian, or of an advanced practice registered nurse who is a practitioner. Those prescriptions must be filed as required by NRS 639.236, and may be refilled as authorized by the prescriber. Records of refilling must be maintained as required by NRS 639.2393 to 639.2397, inclusive.
2. Hypodermic devices which are not restricted by federal law to sale by or on the order of a physician may be sold or furnished without a prescription.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1639; A 1971, 2028; 1973, 1202; 1983, 454, 1221; 1985, 1702; 1991, 796; 1993, 1223; 1995, 302; 2013, 2091, 3176)