[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:11:15 PM--2023]
NRS 454.213 Persons authorized to possess and administer dangerous drug.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 454.217, a drug or medicine referred to in NRS 454.181 to 454.371, inclusive, may be possessed and administered by:
(a) A practitioner.
(b) A physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS or an anesthesiologist assistant, at the direction of his or her supervising physician or supervising anesthesiologist or supervising osteopathic anesthesiologist, as applicable, or a licensed dental hygienist or expanded function dental assistant acting in the office of and under the supervision of a dentist.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), a registered nurse licensed to practice professional nursing or licensed practical nurse, at the direction of a prescribing physician, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, podiatric physician or advanced practice registered nurse, or pursuant to a chart order, for administration to a patient at another location.
(d) In accordance with applicable regulations of the Board, a registered nurse licensed to practice professional nursing or licensed practical nurse who is:
(1) Employed by a health care agency or health care facility that is authorized to provide emergency care, or to respond to the immediate needs of a patient, in the residence of the patient; and
(2) Acting under the direction of the medical director of that agency or facility who works in this State.
(e) A medication aide - certified at a designated facility under the supervision of an advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse and in accordance with standard protocols developed by the State Board of Nursing. As used in this paragraph, “designated facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 632.0145.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (g), an advanced emergency medical technician or a paramedic, as authorized by regulation of the State Board of Pharmacy and in accordance with any applicable regulations of:
(1) The State Board of Health in a county whose population is less than 100,000;
(2) A county board of health in a county whose population is 100,000 or more; or
(3) A district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 in any county.
(g) An advanced emergency medical technician or a paramedic who holds an endorsement issued pursuant to NRS 450B.1975, under the direct supervision of a local health officer or a designee of the local health officer pursuant to that section.
(h) A respiratory therapist employed in a health care facility. The therapist may possess and administer respiratory products only at the direction of a physician.
(i) A dialysis technician, under the direction or supervision of a physician or registered nurse only if the drug or medicine is used for the process of renal dialysis.
(j) A medical student or student nurse in the course of his or her studies at an accredited college of medicine or approved school of professional or practical nursing, at the direction of a physician and:
* * *