[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:00:56 PM]
[…] 3.  An operator of a tow car is not liable in any civil or criminal action for any act related to the release of a motor vehicle to an insurer pursuant to a consent form provided to the operator of the tow car by an insurer pursuant to subsection 1.

      Sec. 1.1. NRS 706.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.011  As used in NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 706.013 to 706.146, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.

      Sec. 1.2. NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.166  The Authority shall:

      1.  Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate:

      (a) Every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services in this State in all matters directly related to those activities of the motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of persons or property, including the handling and storage of that property, over and along the highways.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1401 (CHAPTER 269, SB 142)κ

 

      (b) Every operator of a tow car concerning the rates and charges assessed for towing services performed without the prior consent of the operator of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle and pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and section 1 of this act.

      2.  Supervise and regulate the storage of household goods and effects in warehouses and the operation and maintenance of such warehouses in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 712 of NRS.

      3.  Enforce the standards of safety applicable to the employees, equipment, facilities and operations of those common and contract carriers subject to the Authority or the Department by:

      (a) Providing training in safety;

      (b) Reviewing and observing the programs or inspections of the carrier relating to safety; and

      (c) Conducting inspections relating to safety at the operating terminals of the carrier.

      4.  To carry out the policies expressed in NRS 706.151, adopt regulations providing for agreements between two or more fully regulated carriers or two or more operators of tow cars relating to:

      (a) Fares of fully regulated carriers;

      (b) All rates of fully regulated carriers and rates of operators of tow cars for towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle;

      (c) Classifications;

      (d) Divisions;

      (e) Allowances; and