[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:01 PM--2023]
NRS 433.734 Statewide needs assessment; statewide plan to allocate money; report; regulations.
1. At least once every 4 years, the Department, in consultation with the Office, shall:
(a) Conduct a statewide needs assessment in accordance with NRS 433.736; and
(b) Based on the statewide needs assessment, develop or revise, as applicable, a statewide plan to allocate the money in the Fund in accordance with NRS 433.738.
2. When performing the duties described in subsection 1, the Department and the Office shall consider:
(a) The recommendations provided by the Advisory Committee in the report submitted pursuant to NRS 433.730; and
(b) The recommendations of state, regional, local and tribal governmental entities in this State whose work relates to opioid use disorder and other substance use disorders.
3. On or before January 31 of each year, the Department shall transmit a report concerning all findings and recommendations made and money expended pursuant to NRS 433.734 to 433.740, inclusive, to:
(a) The Governor;
(b) The Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to:
(1) In odd-numbered years, the next regular session of the Legislature; and
(2) In even-numbered years, the Joint Interim Standing Committee on Health and Human Services and the Interim Finance Committee;
(c) The Commission;
(d) Each regional behavioral health policy board created by NRS 433.429;
(e) The Office of the Attorney General; and
(f) Any other committees or commissions the Director of the Department deems appropriate.
4. The Department may adopt any regulations or take such other actions as are necessary to carry out its duties pursuant to NRS 433.712 to 433.744, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 2021, 2848)