[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:01 PM--2023]
NRS 433.732 Fund for a Resilient Nevada: Creation and administration; appropriation and expenditure of money in Fund; acceptance of gifts, grants and donations.
1. The Fund for a Resilient Nevada is hereby created in the State Treasury. Unless otherwise required by the applicable judgment or settlement, the Attorney General shall, after deducting any fees and costs imposed pursuant to an applicable contingent fee contract as described in NRS 228.111, deposit in the Fund all money received by this State pursuant to any judgment received or settlement entered into by the State of Nevada as a result of litigation concerning the manufacture, distribution, sale or marketing of opioids conducted in accordance with the declaration of findings issued by the Governor and the Attorney General pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 228.1111 on January 24, 2019.
2. The Director of the Department shall administer the Fund.
3. The interest and income earned on the money in the Fund must, after deducting any applicable charges, be credited to the Fund. All claims against the Fund must be paid as other claims against the State are paid.
4. To the extent authorized by the terms of any judgment or settlement described in subsection 1, the Director of the Department may submit to the Interim Finance Committee a request for an allocation for administrative expenses from the Fund pursuant to this section. Except as otherwise limited by this subsection, the Interim Finance Committee may allocate all or part of the money so requested. The annual allocation for administrative expenses from the Fund must not exceed 8 percent of the money deposited into the Fund. For the purposes of this subsection, expenses directly related to conducting a statewide needs assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 433.734, developing the statewide plan to allocate money from the Fund pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 433.734 and allocating money from the Fund in accordance with that statewide plan do not constitute administrative expenses.
5. The money in the Fund remains in the Fund and does not revert to the State General Fund at the end of any fiscal year.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, all money that is deposited or paid into the Fund is hereby appropriated to the Department to be used, subject to the provisions of chapter 353 of NRS, to carry out the provisions of NRS 433.734 to 433.740, inclusive.
7. Money expended from the Fund must not be used to supplant existing methods of funding that are available to state, regional, local or tribal agencies.
8. The Department may accept and deposit into the Fund gifts, grants, donations and appropriations to support the activities described in NRS 433.734 to 433.740, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 2021, 2847)