[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:01 PM--2023]
NRS 433.209 “Person professionally qualified in the field of psychiatric mental health” defined. “Person professionally qualified in the field of psychiatric mental health” means:
1. A psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in the State of Nevada and certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology;
2. A psychologist licensed to practice in this State;
3. A social worker who holds a master’s degree in social work, is licensed by the State as a clinical social worker and is employed by the Division;
4. A registered nurse who:
(a) Is licensed to practice professional nursing in this State;
(b) Holds a master’s degree in the field of psychiatric nursing; and
(c) Is employed by the Division;
5. A marriage and family therapist licensed pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS; or
6. A clinical professional counselor licensed pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1591; A 1983, 506; 1985, 2044; 1987, 527, 1124, 2133, 2134; 1989, 1550; 2007, 3086)