[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:01 PM--2023]
NRS 433.003 Declaration of legislative intent. The Legislature hereby declares that it is the intent of chapters 433 to 433C, inclusive, of NRS:
1. To eliminate the forfeiture of any civil and legal rights of any person and the imposition of any legal disability on any person, based on an allegation of mental illness, by any method other than a separate judicial proceeding resulting in a determination of incapacity, wherein the civil and legal rights forfeited and the legal disabilities imposed are specifically stated; and
2. To charge the Division of Public and Behavioral Health, and the Division of Child and Family Services, of the Department with recognizing their duty to act in the best interests of their respective consumers by placing them in the least restrictive environment.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1589; A 1993, 2715; 1999, 97, 2589; 2011, 410; 2013, 662, 3003)
DEFINITIONS FOR CHAPTERS 433 TO 433C, INCLUSIVE, OF NRS