[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:38:22 PM]
[…] (c) Was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or other drug at the time of the execution of this agreement.

 

      Dated: This ............. day of the month of ………. of the year …….

 

                                                                                .........................................................

                                                                                       Attorney for defendant.

      Sec. 8. NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      174.065  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:

      1.  On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.

      2.  On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.

      Sec. 9. NRS 174.075 is hereby amended to read as follows: