[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:38:22 PM]
[…] Sec. 65. NRS 711.074 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.074  1.  “Local government” means any city or county . [which has the power to grant a franchise under NRS 711.190.]

      2.  The term includes, without limitation:

      (a) Any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by any city or county; and

      (b) Any entity or agency that is created by joint action or any interlocal or cooperative agreement of two or more cities or counties, or any combination thereof.

      Sec. 66. NRS 711.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.175  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 318.1192 : [, 318.1193 and 318.1194:]

      (a) The governing body of a county whose population is 50,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell [the services of a community antenna television system] video service to the general public.

      (b) The governing body of a city whose population is 25,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell [the services of a community antenna television system] video service to the general public.

      2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or city, was selling [the services of a community antenna television system] video service to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell [the services of a community antenna television system] video service to the general public after that date, regardless of the population of the county or city.

      Sec. 67. NRS 711.178 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.178  1.  If the governing body of a county or city is authorized pursuant to NRS 711.175 to sell [the services of a community antenna television system] video service to the general public, the governing body, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by the county or city, shall not construct, own, manage or operate a [community antenna television system] video service network in any area outside its territorial boundaries unless it: