[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.065 When plea may specify degree of crime or punishment. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
1. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.
2. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1416; A 1973, 1801; 1977, 1543; 1991, 291, 651; 1993, 828; 1995, 2451; 2003, 1458; 2007, 1409)
PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS BEFORE TRIAL; DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS