[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.233 Disclosure by defendant of intent to claim alibi; defendant to disclose list of alibi witnesses; prosecuting attorney to disclose list of rebuttal witnesses; continuing duty to disclose; sanctions.
1. In addition to the written notice required by NRS 174.234, a defendant in a criminal case who intends to offer evidence of an alibi in his or her defense shall, not less than 10 days before trial or at such other time as the court may direct, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a written notice of the defendant’s intention to claim the alibi. The notice must contain specific information as to the place at which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense and, as particularly as are known to defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names and last known addresses of the witnesses by whom the defendant proposes to establish the alibi.
2. Not less than 10 days after receipt of the defendant’s list of witnesses, or at such other time as the court may direct, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant the names and last known addresses, as particularly as are known to the prosecuting attorney, of the witnesses the State proposes to offer in rebuttal to discredit the defendant’s alibi at the trial of the cause.
3. Both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney have a continuing duty to disclose promptly the names and last known addresses of additional witnesses which come to the attention of either party after filing their respective lists.
4. If a defendant fails to file and serve a copy of the notice required by this section, the court may exclude evidence offered by the defendant to prove an alibi, except the testimony of the defendant. If the notice is given by a defendant, the court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the defendant to prove an alibi if the name and last known address of the witness, as particularly as are known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, are not stated in the notice.
5. If the prosecuting attorney fails to file and serve a copy on the defendant of a list of witnesses as required by this section, the court may exclude evidence offered by the State in rebuttal to the defendant’s evidence of alibi. If the list is filed and served by the prosecuting attorney, the court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of rebutting the evidence of alibi if the name and last known address of the witness, as particularly as are known to the prosecuting attorney, are not stated in the notice. For good cause shown the court may waive the requirements of this section.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 350; A 1971, 283; 1991, 301; 1995, 263; 1997, 2365)