[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.035 Types of pleas; procedure for entering plea.
1. A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill.
2. If a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill is made in a written plea agreement, the agreement must be in substantially the form prescribed in NRS 174.063. If a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill is made orally, the court shall not accept such a plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea.
3. With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw the plea.
4. Upon an unconditional waiver of a preliminary hearing, a defendant and the district attorney may enter into a written conditional plea agreement, subject to the court accepting the recommended sentence pursuant to the agreement.
5. A plea of guilty but mentally ill must be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial. A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty but mentally ill has the burden of establishing the defendant’s mental illness by a preponderance of the evidence. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, a defendant who enters such a plea is subject to the same criminal, civil and administrative penalties and procedures as a defendant who pleads guilty.
6. The defendant may, in the alternative or in addition to any one of the pleas permitted by subsection 1, plead not guilty by reason of insanity. A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity must be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial. A defendant who has not so pleaded may offer the defense of insanity during trial upon good cause shown. Under such a plea or defense, the burden of proof is upon the defendant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) Due to a disease or defect of the mind, the defendant was in a delusional state at the time of the alleged offense; and
(b) Due to the delusional state, the defendant either did not:
(1) Know or understand the nature and capacity of his or her act; or
(2) Appreciate that his or her conduct was wrong, meaning not authorized by law.
7. If a defendant refuses to plead or if the court refuses to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or if a defendant corporation fails to appear, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty.
8. A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill pursuant to a plea bargain for an offense punishable as a felony for which:
(a) Probation is not allowed; or
(b) The maximum prison sentence is more than 10 years,
Ę unless the plea bargain is set forth in writing and signed by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, if the defendant is represented by counsel, and the prosecuting attorney.
9. If the court accepts a plea of guilty but mentally ill pursuant to this section, the court shall cause, within 5 business days after acceptance of the plea, on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety, a record of that plea to be transmitted to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History along with a statement indicating that the record is being transmitted for inclusion in each appropriate database of the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.
10. As used in this section:
(a) “Disease or defect of the mind” does not include a disease or defect which is caused solely by voluntary intoxication.
(b) “National Instant Criminal Background Check System” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179A.062.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1415; A 1991, 301, 1062; 1995, 1534, 2450; 1997, 641; 2003, 1457; 2007, 1405; 2009, 2484; 2015, 1795; 2017, 1246)