[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.295 Continuing duty to disclose; failure to comply; sanctions.
1. If, after complying with the provisions of NRS 174.235 to 174.295, inclusive, and before or during trial, a party discovers additional material previously requested which is subject to discovery or inspection under those sections, the party shall promptly notify the other party or the other party’s attorney or the court of the existence of the additional material.
2. If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1995, 265; 1997, 2370)
SUBPOENA