[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.305 Subpoena for attendance of witnesses; form; issuance. Except as provided in NRS 172.195 and 174.315:
1. A subpoena must be issued by the clerk under the seal of the court. It must state the name of the court and the title, if any, of the proceeding, and must command each person to whom it is directed to attend and give testimony at the time and place specified therein. The clerk shall issue a subpoena, signed and sealed but otherwise in blank, to a party requesting it, who shall fill in the blanks before it is served.
2. A subpoena must be issued by a justice of the peace in a proceeding before the justice of the peace under the seal of the court.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1967, 1367; 1987, 124)