[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.165 Relief from prejudicial joinder.
1. If it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information, or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
2. In ruling on a motion by a defendant for severance the court may order the district attorney to deliver to the court for inspection in chambers any statements or confessions made by the defendants which the State intends to introduce in evidence at the trial.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1418)
DEPOSITIONS