[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.245 Disclosure by defendant of evidence relating to defense; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.233 to 174.295, inclusive, at the request of the prosecuting attorney, the defendant shall permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and to copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements made by a witness the defendant intends to call during the case in chief of the defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the defendant;
(b) Results or reports of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments that the defendant intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the defendant; and
(c) Books, papers, documents or tangible objects that the defendant intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the defendant.
2. The prosecuting attorney is not entitled, pursuant to the provisions of this section, to the discovery or inspection of:
(a) An internal report, document or memorandum that is prepared by or on behalf of the defendant or the defendant’s attorney in connection with the investigation or defense of the case.
(b) A statement, report, book, paper, document, tangible object or any other type of item or information that is privileged or protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state or the Constitution of the United States.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1419; A 1969, 350; 1995, 265; 1997, 2368)