[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.135 Hearing on motion.
1. A motion before trial raising defenses or objections shall be determined before trial unless the court orders that it be deferred for determination at the trial of the general issue.
2. An issue of fact shall be tried by a jury if a jury trial is required under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Nevada or by statute.
3. All other issues of fact shall be determined by the court with or without a jury or on affidavits or in such other manner as the court may direct.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1417)