[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.511 Right of State to trial within 60 days after arraignment; exceptions. The State, upon demand, has the right to a trial of the defendant within 60 days after arraignment. The court may postpone the trial if:
1. It finds that more time is needed by the defendant to prepare a defense; or
2. The number of other cases pending in the court prohibits the acceptance of the case for trial within that time.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1670)