[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.425 Witness from another state summoned to testify in this State.
1. If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such a court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. The certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to ensure the witness’s attendance in this State. This certificate must be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.
2. If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this State the witness is entitled to receive the amount required by NRS 50.225 for subsistence and travel expenses. A witness who has appeared in accordance with the provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain within this State a longer period of time than the period mentioned in the certificate unless otherwise ordered by the court. If such witness, after coming into this State, fails without good cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, the witness shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons issued from a court of record in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1422; A 1987, 551)