[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:09 PM--2023]
NRS 174.195 Defendant’s counsel and payment of expenses. If a defendant is without counsel the court shall advise the defendant of his or her right and assign counsel to represent the defendant unless the defendant elects to proceed without counsel or is able to obtain counsel. If it appears that a defendant at whose instance a deposition is to be taken cannot bear the expense thereof, the court may direct that the expenses of the court reporter and of travel and subsistence of the defendant’s attorney for attendance at the examination must be paid as provided in NRS 7.135.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1418; A 1987, 1301)