[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:56:44 PM]
[…] 2.  To be eligible for certification as an engineer intern, an applicant must [:

      (a) Be] be a graduate of or in the final year of an engineering curriculum of 4 years or more that has been approved by the Board and have passed the examination on the fundamentals of engineering provided for in NRS 625.193 . [; or

      (b) Have had 4 years or more of experience in engineering work that is satisfactory to the Board and have passed the examination on the fundamentals of engineering provided for in NRS 625.193.]

      Sec. 4. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      625.407  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this state shall employ full-time at least one professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively ; [, at each place of business where the work is or will be performed;] and

      (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done [at a place of business] must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the work and who is employed full-time [at] by that [particular place of] business.

      2.  If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor employed full-time [at] by a [place of] business [where] that performs engineering or land-surveying work [is performed] ceases to be employed [at that place of] by the business [, during the 30 days next following his or her departure:

      (a) The place of business is not required to] , the business shall, within 30 days after the employment ceases, employ another full-time [a] professional engineer or professional land surveyor . [; and

      (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the place of business is not required to be employed full-time at that place of business.]

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:

      (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline [at a particular place of business] in this state shall employ full-time [at that place of business] a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.

      (b) Each person who holds himself or herself out as practicing a certain discipline of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full-time a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.