[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:56:44 PM]
[…] (2) Any requirement of the person to post a bond or provide other security with the county.

      3.  A board of county commissioners of a county whose population is less than 100,000 may amend or repeal an ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1 to resume pursuant to NRS 253.010:

      (a) The election of a public administrator for the county; or

      (b) The person who is ex officio public administrator serving as public administrator in the county.

      Sec. 4. NRS 253.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      253.010  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act:

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 4 and 5 or as altered pursuant to the mechanism set forth in NRS 244.1507, public administrators must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective counties.

      2.  Public administrators must be chosen by the electors of their respective counties at the general election in 1922 and at the general election every 4 years thereafter, and shall enter upon the duties of their office on the first Monday of January after their election.

      3.  The public administrator of a county must:

      (a) Be a qualified elector of the county;

      (b) Be at least 21 years of age on the date he or she will take office;

      (c) Not have been convicted of a felony for which his or her civil rights have not been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction; and

      (d) Not have been found liable in a civil action involving a finding of fraud, misrepresentation, material omission, misappropriation, theft or conversion.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1536 (CHAPTER 270, SB 460)κ

 

      4.  The district attorneys of Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Storey and White Pine Counties are ex officio public administrators of Humboldt County, Lander County, Lincoln County, Storey County and White Pine County, respectively, unless such an arrangement is altered pursuant to the mechanism set forth in NRS 244.1507. The Clerk of Carson City shall serve as Public Administrator of Carson City.

      5.  In a county other than Carson City and Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Storey and White Pine Counties, if, for any reason, the office of public administrator becomes vacant, the board of county commissioners may appoint a public administrator for the remainder of the unexpired term.

      Sec. 5. NRS 253.025 is hereby amended to read as follows: