[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:56:44 PM]
[…] (a) Not more than two of the members are appointed from any one county in this State; and

      (b) Not] not more than two of the members have a direct or indirect financial interest in the mining industry or are related by blood or marriage to a person who has such an interest.

      3.  Each member of the Commission serves for a term of 2 years [.] and until his or her successor is appointed and qualified. A member may be reappointed.

      4.  A vacancy on the Commission must be filled by the Governor in the same manner as the original appointment.

      Sec. 1.5. NRS 514A.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      514A.110  [A]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a permanent regulation adopted by the:

      [1.](a) Nevada Tax Commission, pursuant to NRS 360.090, concerning any taxation related to the extraction of any mineral in this State, including, without limitation, the taxation of the net proceeds pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS and Section 5 of Article 10 of the Nevada Constitution;

      [2.](b) Administrator of the Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry for mine health and safety pursuant to NRS 512.131;

      [3.](c) Commission on Mineral Resources pursuant to NRS 513.063, 513.094 or 519A.290; and

      [4.](d) State Environmental Commission pursuant to NRS 519A.160,

Κ is not effective unless it is reviewed by the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission before it is approved pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067. After conducting its review of the regulation, the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission shall provide a report of its findings and recommendations regarding the regulation to the Legislative Counsel for submission to the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations, as appropriate.

      2.  If the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission fails to review a permanent regulation described in paragraph (c) or (d) of subsection 1 within 30 days after its adoption, the regulation may be approved without such a review pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067 and becomes effective in accordance with the provisions of NRS 233B.070.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1593 (CHAPTER 279, SB 53)κ

 

      Sec. 2.  1.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.