[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:55:44 PM]
[…] 10.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires [, “nonprofit] :

      (a) “Affordable housing” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 278.0105.

      (b) “Nonprofit organization” means an organization that is recognized as exempt pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1419 (CHAPTER 248, SB 473)κ

 

      Sec. 20. NRS 268.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      268.190  Except as otherwise provided by law, the city planning commission may:

      1.  Recommend and advise the city council and all other public authorities concerning:

      (a) The laying out, widening, extending, paving, parking and locating of streets, sidewalks and boulevards.

      (b) The betterment of housing and sanitary conditions, and the establishment of zones or districts within which lots or buildings may be restricted to residential use, or from which the establishment, conduct or operation of certain business, manufacturing or other enterprises may be excluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings and structures therein.

      2.  Recommend to the city council and all other public authorities plans and regulations for the future growth, development and beautification of the municipality in respect to its public and private buildings and works, streets, parks, grounds and vacant lots, which must include for each city a population plan if required by NRS 278.170, a plan for the development of affordable housing and, for each city located in a county whose population is 700,000 or more, a plan to inventory and preserve historic neighborhoods. As used in this subsection, “affordable housing” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 278.0105.