[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:55:44 PM]
[…] 2.  A rate service organization and an advisory organization shall not refuse to supply any services for which it is licensed in this state to any insurer authorized to do business in this state and offering to pay the fair and usual compensation for the services.

      Sec. 55. NRS 687B.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      687B.120  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) No life or health insurance policy or contract, annuity contract form, policy form, health care plan or plan for dental care, whether individual, group or blanket, including those to be issued by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, or application form where a written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, or form of individual certificate or statement of coverage to be issued under group or blanket contracts, or by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

      (b) As to individual policies pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 679B.220 or group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the [group] certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state must be filed, for informational purposes only, with the Commissioner at the request of the Commissioner.

      2.  As to group insurance policies to be issued to a group approved pursuant to NRS 688B.030 or 689B.026, no policies of group insurance may be marketed to a resident or employer of this State unless the policy and any form or certificate to be issued pursuant to the policy has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

      3.  Every filing made pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 or 2 must be made not less than 45 days in advance of any delivery pursuant to subsection 1 or marketing pursuant to subsection 2. At the expiration of 45 days the form so filed shall be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the Commissioner.