[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.260 Action by employee against employer; limitation of action; remedies and award to prevailing employee.
1. If any employer pays any employee a lesser amount than the minimum wage set forth in NRS 608.250 or, if applicable, the minimum wage established by regulation of the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 608.670, the employee may, at any time within 2 years, bring a civil action against the employer. A contract between the employer and the employee or any acceptance of a lesser wage by the employee is not a bar to the action.
2. If the employee prevails in a civil action brought pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The employee is entitled to all remedies available under the law or in equity appropriate to remedy the violation by the employer which may include, without limitation, back pay, damages, reinstatement or injunctive relief; and
(b) The court must award the employee reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 696; A 1975, 1585; 1977, 1374; 2001, 565; 2019, 3749; 2021, 3660)