[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.0116 “Professional” defined. “Professional” means pertaining to:
1. An employee who is licensed or certified by the State of Nevada for and engaged in the practice of law or any of the professions regulated by chapters 623 to 645, inclusive, 645G and 656A of NRS.
2. A creative professional as described in 29 C.F.R. § 541.302 who is not an employee of a contractor as that term is defined in NRS 624.020.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 578; A 1991, 994; 1999, 3074; 2001, 1778; 2003, 912; 2005, 1140; 2011, 878, 1099, 1521; 2023, 1708)