[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.195 Criminal and administrative penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 608.0165, any person who violates any provision of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, or 608.215, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. In addition to any other remedy or penalty, the Labor Commissioner may impose against the person an administrative penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1584; A 1985, 581; 1987, 1736; 1999, 1115; 2003, 795; 2017, 1213, 1431, 3178, 4180; 2019, 3754; 2021, 1024)
WORKING HOURS IN PARTICULAR EMPLOYMENTS