[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.255 Relationships which do not constitute employment relationships for purposes of minimum wage. For the purposes of this chapter and any other statutory or constitutional provision governing the minimum wage paid to an employee, the following relationships do not constitute employment relationships and are therefore not subject to those provisions:
1. The relationship between a provider of jobs and day training services which is recognized as exempt pursuant to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) and which has been issued a certificate by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 435.130 to 435.310, inclusive, and a person with an intellectual disability or a person with a developmental disability participating in a jobs and day training services program.
2. The relationship between a principal and an independent contractor.
3. As used in this section, “developmental disability” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 435.007.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 541; A 2009, 2241; 2013, 698, 3066; 2015, 1744; 2017, 265, 2831)