[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.012 “Wages” defined. “Wages” means:
1. The amount which an employer agrees to pay an employee for the time the employee has worked, computed in proportion to time;
2. Commissions owed the employee; and
3. Amounts due to a discharged employee, an employee placed on nonworking status pursuant to NRS 608.020 or an employee who resigns or quits pursuant to NRS 608.040,
Ê but excludes any bonus or arrangement to share profits.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 578; A 2021, 1763; 2023, 584)