[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.0197 Employer required to provide paid leave; use of paid leave; Labor Commissioner to prepare and post bulletin; maintenance and inspection of records; other rights, remedies, procedures and benefits; exceptions.
* * *
(h) An employer shall provide to each employee on each payday an accounting of the hours of paid leave available for use by that employee. An employer may use the system that the employer uses to pay its employees to provide the accounting of the hours of paid leave available for use by the employee.
(i) An employer may, but is not required to, compensate an employee for any unused paid leave available for use by that employee upon separation from employment, except if the employee is rehired by the employer within 90 days after separation from that employer and the separation from employment was not due to the employee voluntarily leaving his or her employment, any previously unused paid leave hours available for use by that employee must be reinstated.
2. An employee in private employment may use paid leave available for use by that employee as follows:
(a) An employer shall allow an employee to use paid leave beginning on the 90th calendar day of his or her employment.
(b) An employer shall allow an employee to use paid leave for any use, including, without limitation:
(1) Treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury or health condition;
(2) Receiving a medical diagnosis or medical care;
(3) Receiving or participating in preventative care;
(4) Participating in caregiving; or
(5) Addressing other personal needs related to the health of the employee.
(c) An employee may use paid leave available for use by that employee without providing a reason to his or her employer for such use.
(d) An employee shall, as soon as practicable, give notice to his or her employer to use the paid leave available for use by that employee.
3. An employer shall not:
(a) Deny an employee the right to use paid leave available for use by that employee in accordance with the conditions of this section;
(b) Require an employee to find a replacement worker as a condition of using paid leave available for use by that employee; or
(c) Retaliate against an employee for using paid leave available for use by that employee.
4. The Labor Commissioner shall prepare a bulletin which clearly sets forth the benefits created by this section. The Labor Commissioner shall post the bulletin on the Internet website maintained by the Office of Labor Commissioner, if any, and shall require all employers to post the bulletin in a conspicuous location in each workplace maintained by the employer. The bulletin may be included in any printed abstract posted by the employer pursuant to NRS 608.013.
5. An employer shall maintain a record of the receipt or accrual and use of paid leave pursuant to this section for each employee for a 1-year period following the entry of such information in the record and, upon request, shall make those records available for inspection by the Labor Commissioner.
6. The provisions of this section do not:
(a) Limit or abridge any other rights, remedies or procedures available under the law.
(b) Negate any other rights, remedies or procedures available to an aggrieved party.
(c) Prohibit, preempt or discourage any contract or other agreement that provides a more generous paid leave benefit or paid time off benefit.
7. For the first 2 years of operation, an employer is not required to comply with the provisions of this section.
8. This section does not apply to:
* * *