[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.005 Legislative declaration. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the health and welfare of workers and the employment of persons in private enterprise in this State are of concern to the State and that the health and welfare of persons required to earn their livings by their own endeavors require certain safeguards as to hours of service, working conditions and compensation therefor.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1582)