[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.030 Payment of employee who resigns or quits employment. Whenever an employee resigns or quits his or her employment, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of the employee’s resignation or quitting must be paid no later than:
1. The day on which the employee would have regularly been paid the wages or compensation; or
2. Seven days after the employee resigns or quits,
Ê whichever is earlier.
[Part 2:71:1919; 1919 RL p. 2776; NCL § 2776]—(NRS A 1985, 382)