[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:37 PM--2023]
NRS 608.190 Willful failure or refusal to pay wages due prohibited. A person shall not willfully refuse or neglect to pay the wages due and payable when demanded as provided in this chapter, nor falsely deny the amount or validity thereof or that the amount is due with intent to secure for the person, the person’s employer or any other person any discount upon such indebtedness, or with intent to annoy, harass, oppress, hinder, delay or defraud the person to whom such indebtedness is due.
[6:71:1919; A 1925, 242; 1931, 246; 1931 NCL § 2780]—(NRS A 1967, 624; 1975, 1585; 1985, 581)